вступить в союз

English translation: fell in love

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:вступить в союз
English translation:fell in love
Entered by: gtreyger (X)

01:49 Apr 19, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / children's literature
Russian term or phrase: вступить в союз
Король, узнав о том, что его дочь вступила в союз с Обитателем Синего Мира, навсегда запретил ей возвращаться в Голубой Мир.


Под союзом имеется в виду, что герои полюбили друг друга наперекор воли отца. Сочетались вольным браком, одним словом.
Andrew Vdovin
fell in love
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-19 01:53:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t think that \"cohabitated\" is a good word to use in a kids story. :-)
Selected response from:

gtreyger (X)
Grading comment
Thank you Gennadiy. Thanks everybody!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6fell in love
gtreyger (X)
5go into union
Angloruschinese
4 +1to tie the knot
shlepakoff
4 +1enter into a liaison
Vladimir Chumak
4ally oneself with
Olga-Translator


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
вступить в союз
fell in love


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-19 01:53:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t think that \"cohabitated\" is a good word to use in a kids story. :-)

gtreyger (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thank you Gennadiy. Thanks everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X): Or perhaps, "had fallen for". How about "shacked up with" in exchange for "cohabitated"? : P
2 mins
  -> I like the "had fallen for". "Shacked up with" sounds like something from the stories that I read. :-)

agree  Andrey Belousov (X)
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Андрей

agree  Anneta Vysotskaya
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Anneta

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: teamed up with ;)))
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Миша

agree  Jack Doughty: I quite like "had fallen for" too.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jack

agree  Andrew Patrick
2 days 43 mins
  -> Thanks, Андрей

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
вступить в союз
enter into a liaison


Explanation:
... Emma crossed the Grand Duke's path in the guise of an Austrian war widow, and made such an appeal to him that he **entered into a liaison** with her which ...
www.greatwardifferent.com/ Great_War/Spies/Spies_Female_01.htm

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JoeYeckley (X): She is a princess
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
вступить в союз
to tie the knot


Explanation:
IMveryHO

shlepakoff
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: yes but wouldn't this imply an official sort of marriage ++ i think it said "вольным браком"
45 mins
  -> Yes, but wouldn't "вступила в союз"?

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
вступить в союз
go into union


Explanation:
go into union

Angloruschinese
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mikhail Kropotov: Is that really English?
47 mins

neutral  gtreyger (X): English isn't your native language, is it?
17 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
вступить в союз
ally oneself with


Explanation:
Если речь идет о брачном союзе, то такой глагол подойдет.

She allied herself with...

Olga-Translator
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search