под их шепот

English translation: under the spell of their hissing whisper...

10:32 Apr 19, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / children's literature
Russian term or phrase: под их шепот
Эти падшие духи-искусители приносили в Зеленый Мир зло. Они учили его жителей ненависти, и под их шелестящий шепот брат начинал ненавидеть брата, а сын убивал отца.
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:under the spell of their hissing whisper...
Explanation:
Или: "their hissing whisper was compelling brothers to hate each other or son to murder his father."
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you Kirill! A perfect one! Thanks everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4under the spell of their hissing whisper...
Kirill Semenov
4their hoarse whisper drove...
Mools
4succumbing to their rustling whisper
Jinglebob
4lulled by their rasping whisper
tanyazst
3under (the) accompanement of their whisper
Anneta Vysotskaya


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
под их шепот
lulled by their rasping whisper


Explanation:
@

tanyazst
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
под их шепот
under (the) accompanement of their whisper


Explanation:
... The oral national creativity of England is rich, the English ballads executing under accompanement of a violin and harp are most known. ...



    Reference: http://enative.narod.ru/practice/topics/t43.htm
Anneta Vysotskaya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
под их шепот
under the spell of their hissing whisper...


Explanation:
Или: "their hissing whisper was compelling brothers to hate each other or son to murder his father."

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 381
Grading comment
Thank you Kirill! A perfect one! Thanks everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JoeYeckley (X)
32 mins

agree  Olga-Translator
1 hr

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
2 hrs

agree  gtreyger (X)
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
под их шепот
succumbing to their rustling whisper


Explanation:
;)

Jinglebob
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
под их шепот
their hoarse whisper drove...


Explanation:
...brothers to hate one another and sons to kill their fathers.

OR

"their hoarse whisper brought a wave a fraternal hatred and patricide (to an erstwhile peaceful land)"



Mools
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search