пасть жертвой чар

English translation: to fall victim to smb's charm

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:пасть жертвой чар
English translation:to fall victim to smb's charm
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

12:55 Apr 19, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / children's literature
Russian term or phrase: пасть жертвой чар
Девы Земиров отличались яркой красотой, и не один Тролль пал жертвой их чар.
Andrew Vdovin
to fall victim to his/her/their charm
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-19 12:57:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Boomerangshop.com \" The Place Of DVD \"
... Both men try to resist being added to her collection, however, soon fall victim
to her charm. Special Features, Scene Access, Interactive Menus, Filmographies, ...
www.boomerangshop.com/detail.asp?CateID=9332
Selected response from:

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Konstantin!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7to fall victim to his/her/their charm
Konstantin Kisin
3 +4аудд under their spell
Andrey Belousov (X)
1to fall a sacrifice/victim to (their) spells
2rush


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
пасть жертвой чар
to fall victim to his/her/their charm


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-19 12:57:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Boomerangshop.com \" The Place Of DVD \"
... Both men try to resist being added to her collection, however, soon fall victim
to her charm. Special Features, Scene Access, Interactive Menus, Filmographies, ...
www.boomerangshop.com/detail.asp?CateID=9332

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Konstantin!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X)
2 mins

agree  Olga-Translator: to fall victim to their sorceries
2 mins

agree  2rush
4 mins

agree  Kirill Semenov: charm -- тут "чары" не как колдовство, а как "чарующая красота", мне кажется
27 mins
  -> именно

agree  gtreyger (X)
42 mins

agree  olganet
46 mins

agree  Anneta Vysotskaya
14 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
пасть жертвой чар
to fall a sacrifice/victim to (their) spells


Explanation:
Hope this helps





2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 34

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
пасть жертвой чар
аудд under their spell


Explanation:
!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-19 12:57:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fell under their spell

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-19 12:58:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... She was known to laugh at those who fell under her spell. ... Eros fell under
her spell instead. Time passed and no one married Psyche. ...
www.vcu.edu/engweb/eng384/myths.htm - 17k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2005-04-19 13:51:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

using \"charm\" - fell for their charm

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X)
1 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  2rush
4 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Alya: fell under one's spell
29 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  olganet
46 mins
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search