мудрость таилась на дне ее глаз

English translation: Wisdom was lurking in the depth of her eyes

04:43 Apr 21, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / children's literature
Russian term or phrase: мудрость таилась на дне ее глаз
Мудрость таилась на дне ее глаз, а ее мягкие движения были так плавны и грациозны, что даже трава не сгибалась под ее легкими ногами.
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:Wisdom was lurking in the depth of her eyes
Explanation:
Wisdom was lurking in the depth of her eyes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-21 04:54:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or rather Past Simple...
Selected response from:

Panchenko
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7Wisdom was lurking in the depth of her eyes
Panchenko
3 +1wisdom lurked deep in her eyes
Vladimir Chumak


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
мудрость таилась на дне ее глаз
Wisdom was lurking in the depth of her eyes


Explanation:
Wisdom was lurking in the depth of her eyes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-21 04:54:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or rather Past Simple...

Panchenko
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Chumak: I first wrote Past Continuous and then changed it to Past Simple :)
8 mins
  -> Good idea! :)

agree  tatyana000: lurked
4 hrs
  -> Thank you! Agree.

agree  Anneta Vysotskaya
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Anneta!

agree  Robert Donahue (X): lurked in the depth
6 hrs
  -> I don't know what made me write 'was lurking' in the first place... :)

agree  Alexander Demyanov: w/Tanya & Robert
10 hrs
  -> Me too!

agree  Dorene Cornwell: lurked in the depthS of her eyes
11 hrs
  -> Why not? Also an option.

agree  Seger Bonebakker (X)
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Seger!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
мудрость таилась на дне ее глаз
wisdom lurked deep in her eyes


Explanation:
похожее выражение...

... to be filled. She loved him as a lonely, painfilled little boy, longed to be the **dream that lurked deep in his eyes**. But he had ...
www.angelfire.com/ri2/darktower/antigone_fleetdream.txt

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search