всё обыгрывается бокруг сада: белые деревья, образ весны, красоты, цветения жизн

English translation: the entire play/act revolves around the orchard theme

14:37 Apr 21, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: всё обыгрывается бокруг сада: белые деревья, образ весны, красоты, цветения жизн
This is a phrase describing repetition or comparison as a feature of Chekhov's dramatic style in the play 'The Cherry Garden' - but I can't make sense of обыгрывается in this context!
John Bilson
France
English translation:the entire play/act revolves around the orchard theme
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
Thanks, that's very helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10the entire play/act revolves around the orchard theme
Alexander Demyanov
4 +2garden is being constantly played around (literally)
Yuri Smirnov
4 +1every aspect of the orchard is used to good effect:
Mools
4below
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
всё обыгрывается бокруг сада: белые деревья, образ весны, красоты, цветения жизн
garden is being constantly played around (literally)


Explanation:
обыгрывать [обыгрывать]
2) а) Использовать что-л. в ходе сценического действия.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-21 14:42:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"the theme of the garden is always there during the stage action\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-21 14:43:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But literally the word in this context means \"is being played around\", \"is being used\".

Yuri Smirnov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larissa Dinsley: or everything revolves around the garden theme
32 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
всё обыгрывается бокруг сада: белые деревья, образ весны, красоты, цветения жизн
every aspect of the orchard is used to good effect:


Explanation:
The standard translation of the title is "The Cherry Orchard"...

Mools
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov
1 hr

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
всё обыгрывается бокруг сада: белые деревья, образ весны, красоты, цветения жизн
the entire play/act revolves around the orchard theme


Explanation:
-

Alexander Demyanov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Thanks, that's very helpful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: I think you could drop "theme".
11 mins
  -> Thanks. The essense of my suggestion revolves around "revolves". The rest can definitely be optional

agree  Kevin Kelly
24 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Dorene Cornwell
33 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  gtreyger (X): Agree with Jack
59 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Angeliki Kotsidou
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Nik-On/Off
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Pavel Pavlov
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Seger Bonebakker (X)
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  R. E. M
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Thanks!

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
всё обыгрывается бокруг сада: белые деревья, образ весны, красоты, цветения жизн
below


Explanation:
I'd put it simply as:
Everything goes around the Orchard: (its) white-blooming trees, beauty of spring (there)...

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search