встретить свою судьбу

English translation: to meet one's predestined love

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:встретить свою судьбу
English translation:to meet one's predestined love
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

02:55 Apr 22, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / children's literature
Russian term or phrase: встретить свою судьбу
На этом празднике юный Ветар и встретил свою судьбу. Она вошла в зал тихо и неслышно, но все головы повернулись к ней.

Проблема в том, что met his destiny у меня как-то больше ассоциируется с нехорошим: по-моему, это гораздо ближе к фразе "встретил свой конец"
А тут он встретил свою любовь, свое счастье. Может, так и написать - met his love? Но хотелось бы все же с судьбой как-то увязать.
Andrew Vdovin
to meet one's predestined love
Explanation:
В данном контексте слово destiny or predestined не воспринимаются как несущие негативное значение, скорее fate будет таким негативным (прямо таки фатализм (от лат. роковой) какой-то получится :-)

Because, of these compromises, we may never find our true predestined love.

Although she was predestined to be his wife, he acted on impulse, and was unable to wait to take her until the time was ripe

... a friendship that will lead to a love connection predestined by God.
Selected response from:

Anneta Vysotskaya
Grading comment
This is what I like. Thanks a lot, Anneta!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6meet her destiny
Tsogt Gombosuren
4 +1to meet one's predestined love
Anneta Vysotskaya


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
встретить свою судьбу
to meet one's predestined love


Explanation:
В данном контексте слово destiny or predestined не воспринимаются как несущие негативное значение, скорее fate будет таким негативным (прямо таки фатализм (от лат. роковой) какой-то получится :-)

Because, of these compromises, we may never find our true predestined love.

Although she was predestined to be his wife, he acted on impulse, and was unable to wait to take her until the time was ripe

... a friendship that will lead to a love connection predestined by God.


    Reference: http://groups.msn.com/silverdragons/yourwebpage1.msnw
    Reference: http://www.inner.org/covenant/marr08.
Anneta Vysotskaya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
This is what I like. Thanks a lot, Anneta!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Blithe: or just "true love" - it is used in fairy-tales a lot.
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Blithe

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
встретить свою судьбу
meet her destiny


Explanation:
I think your version fits the context.
================================================================================
She quits her job, packs up her apartment and goes off to Alaska to meet her destiny, Dalton Gray, in hopes of becoming a winter bride.
http://www.likesbooks.com/takiesha13.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2005-04-22 03:55:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"meet her destined lover\" would work too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 3 mins (2005-04-22 03:59:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the end of the month the full lunar eclipse takes place in your love house. Expect some romantic fireworks. Single crabs could ***meet a destined lover***!
http://www.spiritual.com.au/articles/astrology/horoscope_cur...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 8 mins (2005-04-22 04:03:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

destined
3 destined lover - the person that you will have in the future
Longman Dictionary of Contemporary English

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Chumak
9 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Vladimir! :-)

agree  Kirill Semenov
1 hr
  -> Thank you Kirill! :-)

agree  2rush
1 hr
  -> Thank you 2rush! :-)

agree  Jack Doughty
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Jack! :-)

agree  Kevin Kelly
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Kevin! :-)

agree  Blithe
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Blithe! :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search