улыбка подчеркивала нежность

English translation: the smile underscored the tenderness of her lips

02:56 Apr 22, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / children's literature
Russian term or phrase: улыбка подчеркивала нежность
Простое белое платьице никак не вязалось с пышными нарядами гостей, и робкая улыбка подчеркивала нежность ее губ.
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:the smile underscored the tenderness of her lips
Explanation:
or perhaps "...accentuated..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-22 03:03:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Come to think of it, I prefer \"accentuated\" :-)
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
Thanks for your help Gary!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7the smile underscored the tenderness of her lips
GaryG
4 +1smile added to the tenderness of her lips
Vladimir Chumak
5a smile stressed the tenderness
Angloruschinese
4the shiness of her smile emphasised the tenderness of her lips
Anneta Vysotskaya


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
the smile underscored the tenderness of her lips


Explanation:
or perhaps "...accentuated..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-22 03:03:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Come to think of it, I prefer \"accentuated\" :-)

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 132
Grading comment
Thanks for your help Gary!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Panchenko: ...or 'emphasised' maybe
15 mins

agree  Kirill Semenov
2 hrs

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: with accentuated
2 hrs

agree  Jack Doughty: accentuated
3 hrs

agree  Tsogt Gombosuren
3 hrs

agree  Michael Moskowitz
7 hrs

agree  Kevin Kelly: I like accentuated.
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
улыбка подчеркивала нежность
the shiness of her smile emphasised the tenderness of her lips


Explanation:
Her best colour was blue, which emphasised the pretty colour of her eyes, ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2005-04-22 04:00:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry! \"shyness\" of course!

or \"her shy smile emphasised the tenderness of her lips\"


    Reference: http://ourworld.compuserve.com/homepages/gkarmstrong/AHE1.ht...
Anneta Vysotskaya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
улыбка подчеркивала нежность
smile added to the tenderness of her lips


Explanation:
... His smile **added to the** friendliness of his face. His eyes were keen, as they surveyed the wayfarer from the desert. Evidently, the broad-faced man was ...
www.harvestfields.ca/horror/TheShadow/Shadow/035.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 29 mins (2005-04-22 04:25:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A gloomy smile added to the dejection of the old man\'s countenance. ...
www.knowledgerush.com/paginated_txt/ etext04/rbalt10/rbalt10_s1_p171_pages.html

... **sneering smile added to the evil appearance of his face**. Seeing Buck helpless, he snatched the gun from his hand. Then he turned ...
http://emotional-literacy-education.com/classic-books-online...

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  balticvip
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
улыбка подчеркивала нежность
a smile stressed the tenderness


Explanation:
a smile stressed the tenderness

Angloruschinese
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search