перегрызть корни, которые пустило семечко

English translation: gnaw through the roots sprouted by the seed

10:09 Apr 22, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / children's literature
Russian term or phrase: перегрызть корни, которые пустило семечко
Полчища гусениц пытались перегрызть корни, которые пустило семечко, но они так глубоко уходили в землю, что гусеницы едва могли добраться до них.

Меня смущают два момента: при помощи какого глагола в английском гусеницы могут перегрызть корни и как семечко эти корни пускает? Прошу совета.
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:gnaw through the roots sprouted by the seed
Explanation:
gnaw through the roots sprouted by the seed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-22 10:13:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or chew through
Selected response from:

Michael Moskowitz
Grading comment
Thanks for your help Michael!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4gnaw through the roots sprouted by the seed
Michael Moskowitz
3gnaw through the roors the seed has taken
Anton Taras (X)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
перегрызть корни, которые пустило семечко
gnaw through the roots sprouted by the seed


Explanation:
gnaw through the roots sprouted by the seed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-22 10:13:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or chew through

Michael Moskowitz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thanks for your help Michael!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X)
45 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Kevin Kelly
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Anneta Vysotskaya
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
перегрызть корни, которые пустило семечко
gnaw through the roors the seed has taken


Explanation:
just an alternative to what has been already proposed

Anton Taras (X)
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search