бить из-под корней

English translation: well up from beneath the roots

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:бить из-под корней
English translation:well up from beneath the roots
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

10:51 Apr 22, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / children's literature
Russian term or phrase: бить из-под корней
Но эти карлики боялись источника, который бил из-под корней Волшебного Цветка.

Источник, разумеется, тоже волшебный. Но я плохо себе картинку представляю, поэтому в некотором затруднении. Well out from among (under?) the roots?
Andrew Vdovin
welled up from beneath the roots
Explanation:
One of many possible versions... "the roots" could probably be omitted.
Selected response from:

Kevin Kelly
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Kevin!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3welled up from beneath the roots
Kevin Kelly
2(a spring) gushed out from under roots
2rush


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
бить из-под корней
(a spring) gushed out from under roots


Explanation:
"...Now they sink in deeper billows,
Now upon the surface rise;
Or from under roots of willows,
Dart to catch the water flies..."
http://libr.unl.edu:2000/ctsmithsite/smi.00009/smi.00009.2.h...


"...She could see tiny animal eyes watching them from under roots, though she couldn’t name any of them. She caught glimpses of light reflecting on crystal blue water through the leaves, and the pure azure sky above winked down on her..."
http://boards.theforce.net/Fan_Fiction_Stories--Classic_JC_B...



2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 34

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
бить из-под корней
welled up from beneath the roots


Explanation:
One of many possible versions... "the roots" could probably be omitted.

Kevin Kelly
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Kevin!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
10 mins
  -> Thank you, Jack.

agree  Angeliki Kotsidou
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Angeliki.

agree  AlanG (X)
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Alan.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search