видеть чьими-либо глазами

English translation: see through someone's eyes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:видеть чьими-либо глазами
English translation:see through someone's eyes
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

12:44 Apr 22, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / children's literature
Russian term or phrase: видеть чьими-либо глазами
Он привык видеть красоту мира глазами своей любимой.
Andrew Vdovin
see through someone's eyes
Explanation:
He's used to seeing the world's beauty through the eyes of his beloved.
Selected response from:

Richard DiPrima
United States
Grading comment
Yeah, that’s just what I thought, although I wasn’t really sure. Thanks guys!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3see through someone's eyes
Richard DiPrima
4 +1to see smth through the eyes of ...
Andrey Belousov (X)
3see with her eyes
_TILLI


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
видеть чьими-либо глазами
see through someone's eyes


Explanation:
He's used to seeing the world's beauty through the eyes of his beloved.

Richard DiPrima
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Yeah, that’s just what I thought, although I wasn’t really sure. Thanks guys!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Moskowitz
0 min
  -> thanks, Michael

agree  Konstantin Kisin
2 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
55 mins
  -> thanx Mish!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
видеть чьими-либо глазами
to see smth through the eyes of ...


Explanation:
I think

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov
54 mins
  -> Thanks!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
видеть чьими-либо глазами
see with her eyes


Explanation:
WITH

_TILLI
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search