видеть не первый сон

English translation: he is sleeping like a baby, he is fast asleep, he is dead to the world

14:39 Apr 22, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / children's literature
Russian term or phrase: видеть не первый сон
Да вон он: примостился рядом с печкой и уже, небось, видит не первый сон.

Пособите, please, подобрать такое английсоке выражение, чтобы звучало вполне естественно и привычно для подобной ситуации.
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:he is sleeping like a baby, he is fast asleep, he is dead to the world
Explanation:
something like that...
Selected response from:

Blithe
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, thought I would still like to find something emphasizing more that he has been sleeping for a LONG time rather than he is fast asleep.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6he is sleeping like a baby, he is fast asleep, he is dead to the world
Blithe
4 +2(I dare say he's) well acquainted with the land of Nod by now....
Mools
3sleeping tight
_TILLI


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
видеть не первый сон
(I dare say he's) well acquainted with the land of Nod by now....


Explanation:
First thing that came to mind!

Mools
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov
2 hrs

agree  Mark Budman: He fell into the embrace of Morpheus.
2 hrs

neutral  Kevin Kelly: Wonderful renderings, but not the right register for a children's tale.
19 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
видеть не первый сон
he is sleeping like a baby, he is fast asleep, he is dead to the world


Explanation:
something like that...

Blithe
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, thought I would still like to find something emphasizing more that he has been sleeping for a LONG time rather than he is fast asleep.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
5 mins
  -> thank you, Kirill

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
37 mins
  -> thank you, Robert

agree  balticvip
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Kevin Kelly
18 hrs
  -> thank you, Kevin

agree  Mark Vaintroub: sleeping like a baby
23 hrs
  -> thank you, Mark

agree  Dorene Cornwell: sleeping like a log better than sleeping the pure sleep of a baby without anything to trouble its conscience
1 day 9 hrs
  -> thank you, Dorene

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
видеть не первый сон
sleeping tight


Explanation:
недаром есть такое выражение "good night sleep tight"

сейчас пощу объяснение, но это как то связано с особенностю кроватей в шекспировские времена - довольно распространненное выражение :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 3 mins (2005-04-22 15:42:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typically English, со времен Шекспира

http://www.princessleia.com/Idioms.html
users.tinyonline.co.uk/gswithenbank/sayingss.htm
http://www.idiomsite.com/sleeptight.htm

_TILLI
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search