International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

открылся вид на

English translation: a view of .... opened up to...

15:04 Apr 23, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / children's literature
Russian term or phrase: открылся вид на
Двери распахнулись, и перед удивленными подружками открылся вид на верховья Быстрой Речки.
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:a view of .... opened up to...
Explanation:
My try

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-04-23 15:40:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you might consider using an adjective in front of \"view\"
Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Andrey! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3a view of .... opened up to...
Andrey Belousov (X)
5open one's eyes on
Angloruschinese
4ans a view of ... presented itself to...
Alexander Demyanov
3 +1...friends found them (standing) on the overlook on/to/of
Kirill Semenov
4stood in view of the
Yuri Smirnov
4looked out [up]on
GaryG
3they saw
Anneta Vysotskaya


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
открылся вид на
stood in view of the


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-23 15:12:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From Manassas to Appomattox
... to note that neither of the other corps took part in the battle while the
Southern chief stood in view of the attack and near the rear of those corps. ...
www.wtj.com/archives/longstreet/long28c.htm - 23k - Кэшаваны - Падобныя старонкі

SparkNotes: Complete Text of The Aeneid: Book III
... Not far, a rising hillock stood in view;. Sharp myrtles on the sides, and
cornels grew. There, while I went to crop the sylvan scenes, ...
pd.sparknotes.com/lit/aeneid/section3.html - 133k - Кэшаваны - Падобныя старонкі

5, Sailing Alone Around the World, by Joshua Slocum, 1900
... At 2 PM, the weather becoming suddenly fine, the island stood in view, already
abeam to starboard, and not more than seven miles off. ...
www.bluemoment.com/slocum/ch5.html - 26k


Yuri Smirnov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 124

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
открылся вид на
...friends found them (standing) on the overlook on/to/of


Explanation:
С последним предлогом у меня большие сомнения... :(

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-23 15:14:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

found themSELVES, разумеется

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-04-23 15:22:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

И, вероятно, on AN overlook

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 381

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drunya: Я тоже подумал подлежащим сделать девочек, а сказуемым "found", только хочется как-нить упростить конструкцию, типа "and the surprised girls found themselves facing..."
55 mins
  -> ага, found themselves facing -- проще, конечно. Просто found themselves подчеркнет идею внезапности, неожиданности, мне кажется

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
открылся вид на
a view of .... opened up to...


Explanation:
My try

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-04-23 15:40:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you might consider using an adjective in front of \"view\"

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 114
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Andrey! Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X): Right, something would be needed before "view".
12 mins
  -> "magnificent", I guess, might do. Thanks!

agree  Jack Doughty: Yes, or "splendid". "Vista" might do well instead of "view" in the context.
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Dorene Cornwell
13 hrs
  -> Thanks!

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
открылся вид на
open one's eyes on


Explanation:
open one's eyes on

Angloruschinese
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
открылся вид на
they saw


Explanation:
а если такой простой вариант?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2005-04-23 15:57:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или другим путем: ...suddenly appeared before them

Anneta Vysotskaya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
открылся вид на
ans a view of ... presented itself to...


Explanation:
-

Alexander Demyanov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 112

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
looked out [up]on


Explanation:
We use such an expession in English, despite the fact that inanimate objects do not "look". Either "upon" or "on" is used

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 132




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search