нашли кого убеждать

English translation: Here's one to convince!

15:05 Apr 24, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / children's literature
Russian term or phrase: нашли кого убеждать
- Мы пришли сюда, чтобы поговорить с Камидом и убедить его уйти с Быстрой Речки.
- Нашли кого убеждать! Да он вас и слушать не станет.

Фраза с сарказмом. Может быть, здесь бы подошло что-нибудь вроде: Nice try!
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:Here's one to convince!
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Yuri! Thanks everybody!!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6You've got to be kidding!
Irene Chernenko
4 +2Here's one to convince!
Yuri Smirnov
3 +2Think of persuading him? He'll brush you off!
Andrey Belousov (X)
4Like he needs to be convinced!
tanyazst
3that would certainly be a futile effort, You're wasting your time!
olganet


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
нашли кого убеждать
Here's one to convince!


Explanation:
-

Yuri Smirnov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Yuri! Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X)
0 min
  -> Thank you

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: Мне нравится! Только ИМХО лучше звучит "There's one to convince"
15 hrs
  -> Спасибо

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
нашли кого убеждать
Think of persuading him? He'll brush you off!


Explanation:
My try

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X): "Think you'll persuade him?"
2 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Konstantin Kisin
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
You've got to be kidding!


Explanation:
Or -

Better you than me!
Good luck to you!
Don't hold your breath!

Irene Chernenko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X): I especially like "Don't hold your breath!" and "Better you than me!". Not literal interpretations, but they totally work here. : )
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Robert!

agree  Dylan Edwards
43 mins

agree  David Knowles: I like the original!
2 hrs
  -> Thank you all

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: except the title answer
15 hrs

agree  Levan Namoradze
18 hrs

agree  mk_lab
1 day 17 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
нашли кого убеждать
that would certainly be a futile effort, You're wasting your time!


Explanation:
He most certainly wouldn't even listen to you

olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
нашли кого убеждать
Like he needs to be convinced!


Explanation:
@

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 38 mins (2005-04-24 17:43:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

еще вариант:
Good luck with that!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 52 mins (2005-04-25 09:58:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on second thought, согласна, поэтому и возник второй вариант - Good luck with that! :)

tanyazst
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search