как кого ни пригласишь, так они сразу

English translation: Why is it that every time I have guests over, right away they start picking at my walls!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:как кого ни пригласишь, так они сразу
English translation:Why is it that every time I have guests over, right away they start picking at my walls!
Entered by: TranslatonatoR

03:04 Apr 25, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / children's literature
Russian term or phrase: как кого ни пригласишь, так они сразу
- Как кого ни пригласишь в гости, так они сразу начинают стены ковырять! - тут же недовольно проворчал гном. - А чего здесь такого можно выковырять?


Гном раздражен из-за того, что гости с изумлением начинают щупать стены его жилища, инкрустированные драгоценными камнями.
Andrew Vdovin
Why is it that every time I have guests over, right away they start picking at my walls!
Explanation:
Why is it that every time I have guests over, they start chipping away at my walls!
Selected response from:

TranslatonatoR
Grading comment
Thank you for your help! A very nice version!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Every time I have visitors, they start
Vladimir Chumak
4 +3Why is it that every time I have guests over, right away they start picking at my walls!
TranslatonatoR
1см. ниже
2rush


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
как кого ни пригласишь, так они сразу
Every time I have visitors, they start


Explanation:
Every time I have visitors, they start poking the walls.

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anneta Vysotskaya
1 hr

agree  Kirill Semenov: м.б. Whenever I have visitors, the start.to poke the walls right away
2 hrs

agree  Jack Doughty
3 hrs

agree  Levan Namoradze
6 hrs

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
7 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
как кого ни пригласишь, так они сразу
см. ниже


Explanation:
Every time I invite someone (new) to my home, they are dying for scratching about the walls...

Every time I invite someone (new) to my home, they are eager/raring/wild to start scratching about the walls...

2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 34

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
как кого ни пригласишь, так они сразу
Why is it that every time I have guests over, right away they start picking at my walls!


Explanation:
Why is it that every time I have guests over, they start chipping away at my walls!

TranslatonatoR
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Thank you for your help! A very nice version!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tanyazst: мне кажется здесь раздражение больше чувствуется...
1 hr

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
6 hrs

agree  Kevin Kelly
1 day 10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search