вон нас сколько

English translation: look how many of us there are

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:вон нас сколько
English translation:look how many of us there are
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

07:08 Apr 25, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / children's literature
Russian term or phrase: вон нас сколько
- Я уже думал и придумал одну вещь, но я не смогу сделать это в одиночку.
- Так мы поможем, вон нас сколько, - сказала Коллина, показывая на всех.


Под "вон нас сколько" имеется в виду 5 человек.

Уважаемые коллеги!
Меня интересует, можно ли подобрать такую фразу, которая также подчеркивалась бы жестом ("показывая на всех"), как и русская? И при этом чтобы еще звучала вполне естественно для такой ситуации.
Andrew Vdovin
You can see how many of us there are
Explanation:
Sorry I can't make it shorter but this is the best I can think of to get the idea across/
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for your help Jack!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4You can see how many of us there are
Jack Doughty
4 +1We'll help you out - just look at all of us!
Mikhail Kropotov
4look how many of us
Sherzod Onarkulov
3see how many we are
Vladimir Chumak


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
вон нас сколько
You can see how many of us there are


Explanation:
Sorry I can't make it shorter but this is the best I can think of to get the idea across/

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 654
Grading comment
Thanks for your help Jack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anneta Vysotskaya
27 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Alexander Delaver
33 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Levan Namoradze
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Mikhail Kropotov: My humble apologies, but this is a rather literal translation, and to me it sounds stilted. It conveys the meaning but not the connotation. Sorry to rain on the parade, Jack!
4 hrs
  -> Could shorten it a bit by combining mine and Sherzod's: Look how many of us there are!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
вон нас сколько
see how many we are


Explanation:
>>>

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-25 07:16:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... **See how many we are**, that come out to have a good time, rock out, and celebrate the fact that weґve found a way to deal with the bleak realities of ...
www.smnnews.com/ index.php?start_from=1505&archive=&subaction=&id=& - 103k

Cincinnati CityBeat : 10/06/2004 : Living Out Loud:
... \"See how many we are,\" we said. \"See how diverse our chorus.\" But imagine what could have happened if those 500000 people -- or even one-tenth of them ...
www.citybeat.com/2004-10-06/livingoutloud.shtml

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 63

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
вон нас сколько
We'll help you out - just look at all of us!


Explanation:
#

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 368

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JoeYeckley (X)
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Joe!

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
вон нас сколько
look how many of us


Explanation:
Мне кажется для того чтобы можно было указать жестом эта фраза более или менее подходит в контекст.

Sherzod Onarkulov
Uzbekistan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search