протеизм

English translation: proteism

10:39 Apr 25, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: протеизм
It is a term that the author uses to describe Pushkin's ability to capture the spirit of many nations...any ideas?
John Bilson
France
English translation:proteism
Explanation:
Proteus was a mythological half-god who was able to change his external apperance on his wish (to transform into anyone or anything he wished)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-25 10:43:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

`polymorphism\' is probably a very close word to this one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-25 10:45:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A philosophical definition:

ПРОТЕИЗМ (proteism, от греч. protos - первый, начальный, и греч. Proteus - морское божество, способное принимать облик различных существ) - тип мировоззрения, сложившийся к началу 21 в. и открывающий собой третье тысячелетие. Протеизм - это осознание того, что мы живем в самом начале неизвестной цивилизации; что мы притронулись к каким-то неведомым источникам силы, энергии, знания, которые могут в конечном счете нас уничтожить; что все наши славные достижения - это только слабые прообразы, робкие начала того, чем чреваты инфо- и биотехнологии будущего. Протеизм, как культурное движение, - это альтернатива тому \"пост-\" (постмодернизм, постструктурализм, постутопизм, постиндустриализм...), которое отталкивалось от прошлого - и вместе с тем было зачаровано им, не могло выйти из его магического круга. Прото- (см.) соизмеряет себя с предстоящим и наступающим, а не с прошедшим.
Протеизм, как гуманитарная методология, изучает возникающие, еще не оформленные явления в зачаточной стадии их развития; имеет дело с началами, а не срединами и концами, и в любых явлениях открывает их \"раннесть\", эскизность, предварительность, свойства зачатка и черновика.

http://www.topos.ru/veer/44/dictionary_21century.html
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5protean nature
Larissa Dinsley
3 +4proteism
Kirill Semenov
3 +2proteism
Natalka Samilenko
1 +1proteism
2rush


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
протеизм
proteism


Explanation:
Proteus was a mythological half-god who was able to change his external apperance on his wish (to transform into anyone or anything he wished)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-25 10:43:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

`polymorphism\' is probably a very close word to this one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-25 10:45:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A philosophical definition:

ПРОТЕИЗМ (proteism, от греч. protos - первый, начальный, и греч. Proteus - морское божество, способное принимать облик различных существ) - тип мировоззрения, сложившийся к началу 21 в. и открывающий собой третье тысячелетие. Протеизм - это осознание того, что мы живем в самом начале неизвестной цивилизации; что мы притронулись к каким-то неведомым источникам силы, энергии, знания, которые могут в конечном счете нас уничтожить; что все наши славные достижения - это только слабые прообразы, робкие начала того, чем чреваты инфо- и биотехнологии будущего. Протеизм, как культурное движение, - это альтернатива тому \"пост-\" (постмодернизм, постструктурализм, постутопизм, постиндустриализм...), которое отталкивалось от прошлого - и вместе с тем было зачаровано им, не могло выйти из его магического круга. Прото- (см.) соизмеряет себя с предстоящим и наступающим, а не с прошедшим.
Протеизм, как гуманитарная методология, изучает возникающие, еще не оформленные явления в зачаточной стадии их развития; имеет дело с началами, а не срединами и концами, и в любых явлениях открывает их \"раннесть\", эскизность, предварительность, свойства зачатка и черновика.

http://www.topos.ru/veer/44/dictionary_21century.html

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 381

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalka Samilenko: упс. не списывала :-)
3 mins
  -> я знаю :) спасибо :)

agree  2rush
9 mins

agree  Levan Namoradze
56 mins

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
протеизм
proteism


Explanation:
ПРОТЕИЗМ (proteism, от греч. protos - первый, начальный, и греч. Proteus - морское божество, способное принимать облик различных существ) - тип мировоззрения, сложившийся к началу 21 в. и открывающий собой третье тысячелетие. Протеизм - это осознание того, что мы живем в самом начале неизвестной цивилизации; что мы притронулись к каким-то неведомым источникам силы, энергии, знания, которые могут в конечном счете нас уничтожить; что все наши славные достижения - это только слабые прообразы, робкие начала того, чем чреваты инфо- и биотехнологии будущего...

http://novosti.vl.ru/?f=na&t=020614na03

Natalka Samilenko
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  2rush
5 mins
  -> спасибо :-)

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
9 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
protean nature


Explanation:
Catholic Biblical Quarterly, The: Hymns, Prayers, and Songs: An ...
... "Unnumbered the names of his protean nature, holy his manifold visible forms"
is unwieldy, especially in contrast to "with myriad names, with awesome ...
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/ mi_qa3679/is_199707/ai_n8776271 - 22k - Cached - Similar pa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-25 10:57:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Studies in Canadian Literature
... 75) of Hetty, her ***protean nature ***and her deadly beauty, but Frankie is armed
with the \"touchstone\" of her own moral nature and knows \"that Menace was ...
www.lib.unb.ca/Texts/SCL/bin/get. cgi?directory=vol1_1/&filename=davies.htm - 12k

Natural Theology
... The one constant is the ***protean nature***, the multiplicity, the diversity, the
volatility, and uncertainty of his thought. Kingsley\'s many contradictions ...
www2.bc.edu/~rappleb/kingsley/KNaturalTheology.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X)
45 mins
  -> Thank you Robert.

agree  Angeliki Kotsidou
1 hr
  -> Thank you Angeliki

agree  Dylan Edwards: Definitely. Try Googling for "Pushkin's protean...".
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Dylan

agree  olganet
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Olga

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
9 hrs
  -> thank you Vladimir

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
протеизм
proteism


Explanation:
"...Примечательно, что оба события (отпор А. Муханову и приезд Ансело) комментируются поэтом именно в переписке с Вяземским. Известно, что игровое эпистолярное поведение Пушкина, его творческий «протеизм» в какой-то мере связаны с ориентацией на корреспондента, «усвоением стилевой манеры адресата».."
http://www.ruthenia.ru/volpert/articles/stal8txt.htm

"...Does this sound like a new kind of utopianism? Utopianism imposes a certainty on the future and presents it as an obligation and necessity rather than a possibility. The same was true of the futurist artists of the 1910s and twenties as well as the so-called "futurologists," whose specialty in the 1960s and 1970s was "scientific" prediction of the future, proceeding from deterministic concepts. Proto-, as it is emerging on the boundary of post-, is not proto-something , it is proto in itself, which, for the sake of playful convention, might be also called ***"proteism"***, incorporating a reference to the Greek god, Proteus, whose dominion is the seething sea and who personifies possibility in his polymorphousness. Utopianists have taught us to fear the future, represented as an inevitable paradise. In order to overcome utopianism, it is not enough to be anti-utopianist or even post-utopianist; one has to restore one's love of the future, not as a promised State, but as a state of promise, as expectation without determination..."
http://www.emory.edu/INTELNET/af.conclusion.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-04-25 10:59:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"... A Protean Look at the Russian Proteus:. Pushkin Studies in Its Maturity. DAVID M. BETHEA. Sandler, Stephanie. Commemorating Pushkin: Russia’s Myth of a ...\"
www.blackwell-synergy.com/links/ doi/10.1111/j.1467-9434.2005.00351.x/abs/

\"Proteus Bound and Unbound: Hybrid Chronotopes and the 1937 Pushkin Jubilee. Jonathan Brooks Platt, Columbia University. In this paper I examine the extent ...\"
www.aatseel.org/program/ aatseel/2002/abstracts/BPlatt.html

\"David M. Bethea
A Protean Look at the Russian Proteus: Puskin Studies in Its Maturity
Pages: 98-104 \"
http://serials.ialhi.org/issues/issue_1718.asp

\"...In the literature section, poet Olga Martynova (here a poem of hers in German) reflects on Joseph Brodsky\'s posterity. \"In Pushkin\'s day, people often said this or that poem copied Pushkin, and everyone knew what was meant. A generation later this reproach no longer had any common currency. Pushkin had become what he remains today – a poet without intonation, who can\'t be tied down, who can do anything, like the sea god Proteus who could change his shape at will. The same is happening with Brodsky today. A few decades ago, people had a solid understanding of what distinguished Brodsky\'s poetry. That\'s no longer the case today...\"
http://www.signandsight.com/intodaysfeuilletons/56.html




    Reference: http://www.topos.ru/veer/08/v8_proteism2.html
2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: nice references
9 hrs
  -> Thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search