высказывание Сократа, помогите плиз

English translation: some interesting comments i found

16:01 Apr 25, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: высказывание Сократа, помогите плиз
«Добродетель не внушение богов, а обоснованное знание того, что действительно хорошо и что делает человека способным жить, не тесня других, а относясь к ним справедливо: способным служить обществу, а не себе одному».
Сократ
Stanislava Lyukha
English translation:some interesting comments i found
Explanation:
1/ When Meno asks Socrates whether virtue is something that can be taught, the philosopher replies that he does not know what virtue is nor has he ever met a person who does. (Guthrie p.116) Later, Socrates paradoxically summarizes his position when maintaining that ***if virtue is knowledge, then it must be taught; however, while he has found many seekers of virtue, he has never found any teachers of it. Virtue, then, is not knowledge.*** (Guthrie p.144)

So, as per Socrates (see above): Virtue ...is not knowledge.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 12 mins (2005-04-25 19:13:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and some more:

The initial definition is the one that Socrates calls the splintering of virtue:

“It is easy to say that a man’s virtue consists of being able to manage public affairs and in so doing to benefit his friends and harm his enemies and to be careful that no harm comes to himself; if you want the virtue of a woman, it is not difficult to describe: she must manage the home well, preserve its possessions, and be submissive to her husband; the virtue of a child, whether male or female, is different again, and so is that of an elderly man, if you want that, or if you want that of a free man or a slave. And there are very many other virtues, so that one is not at a loss to say what virtue is. There is virtue for every action and every age, for every task or ours and every one of us B and Socrates, the same is true for wickedness. (71e B 72a)”

Hope it may help (at least in some way).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 57 mins (2005-04-26 04:58:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


My try:

Virtue is hardly about a Gods\' suggestion but more about sound knowledge on what is really right, what is enabling people to live without oppressing others but treating them fairly; serving the collective, not themselves.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2my try
Kirill Semenov
4some interesting comments i found
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
высказывание Сократа, помогите плиз
my try


Explanation:
Virtue is not something instilled by deities; instead, it is a reasoned knowledge of what is really right/good and what allows a human to live without burdening others but being just to them -- the ability to serve not only oneself but the society (as a whole)"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-04-25 16:28:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Можно еще начать так:

\"Virtue is ot something inspired from above; instead, it is a...

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 381

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X): Nicely done.
1 min
  -> thank you much :)

agree  Drunya: A human лучше, наверное, заменить на the man (несмотря на сексизм). А еще можно начать "virtue does not come from above" :-)
33 mins
  -> human -- да, уже PC въедается в кровь и плоть, это верно :))) Насчет come from above -- я все же предпочитаю inspired ("внушается", не просто "нисходит")

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
высказывание Сократа, помогите плиз
some interesting comments i found


Explanation:
1/ When Meno asks Socrates whether virtue is something that can be taught, the philosopher replies that he does not know what virtue is nor has he ever met a person who does. (Guthrie p.116) Later, Socrates paradoxically summarizes his position when maintaining that ***if virtue is knowledge, then it must be taught; however, while he has found many seekers of virtue, he has never found any teachers of it. Virtue, then, is not knowledge.*** (Guthrie p.144)

So, as per Socrates (see above): Virtue ...is not knowledge.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 12 mins (2005-04-25 19:13:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and some more:

The initial definition is the one that Socrates calls the splintering of virtue:

“It is easy to say that a man’s virtue consists of being able to manage public affairs and in so doing to benefit his friends and harm his enemies and to be careful that no harm comes to himself; if you want the virtue of a woman, it is not difficult to describe: she must manage the home well, preserve its possessions, and be submissive to her husband; the virtue of a child, whether male or female, is different again, and so is that of an elderly man, if you want that, or if you want that of a free man or a slave. And there are very many other virtues, so that one is not at a loss to say what virtue is. There is virtue for every action and every age, for every task or ours and every one of us B and Socrates, the same is true for wickedness. (71e B 72a)”

Hope it may help (at least in some way).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 57 mins (2005-04-26 04:58:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


My try:

Virtue is hardly about a Gods\' suggestion but more about sound knowledge on what is really right, what is enabling people to live without oppressing others but treating them fairly; serving the collective, not themselves.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search