еще одно высказывание Достоевского, помогите плиз

English translation: The fundamental idea must always be unattainably higher than the possibility of its fulfillment.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Основная идея всегда должна быть недосягаемо выше, чем возможность ее исполнения.
English translation:The fundamental idea must always be unattainably higher than the possibility of its fulfillment.
Entered by: Robert Donahue (X)

16:02 Apr 25, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Charters
Russian term or phrase: еще одно высказывание Достоевского, помогите плиз
Основная идея всегда должна быть недосягаемо выше, чем возможность ее исполнения.
Федор Михайлович Достоевский
Stanislava Lyukha
below
Explanation:
The fundamental idea must always be unattainably higher than the possibility of its fulfillment.
Selected response from:

Robert Donahue (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1below
Robert Donahue (X)
4below
Vladimir Dubisskiy
2The ideal must always be above the potential of attaining it
Mikhail Kropotov


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
еще одно высказывание Достоевского, помогите плиз
below


Explanation:
The fundamental idea must always be unattainably higher than the possibility of its fulfillment.

Robert Donahue (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Kirill

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
еще одно высказывание Достоевского, помогите плиз
below


Explanation:
A fundamental idea must always exceed any opportunity for its accomplishment (or fulfillment).

or
Any fundamental idea must always prevail over any opportunity for its accomplishment.

However it's only my translation, nothing more. I am not aware of any 'official" 9i.e. published English source).


Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 36

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
еще одно высказывание Достоевского, помогите плиз
The ideal must always be above the potential of attaining it


Explanation:
The ideal must always be higher than the potential of attaining it
The ideal must always be beyond the potential of attaining it
The ideal must always be ahead of the potential of attaining it

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 368

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  R. E. M: the ideal?
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Я предполагал, что кто-нибудь да обратит внимание :) А как Вы понимаете "основную идею"?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search