с которой все и началось

English translation: from which the whole thing started

07:03 Apr 26, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / children's literature
Russian term or phrase: с которой все и началось
Мир был огромен, чист и светел, а в середине его возвышалась гора, называвшаяся Мой, с которой все и началось.

Речь идет о горе, сыгравшей важную роль в формировании мира, т.к. из выбрасываемого ею материала создавался ландшафт и т.п.
Миф о творении мира. Рассказывается одним из героев, поэтому допустимы разговорные обороты.

...a mountain known as Mount Moi, from which the whole thing started?
Подскажите, please, какие-нибудь иные варианты.
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:from which the whole thing started
Explanation:
Неивижу ничего плохого в вашем варианте.

Astronomy Community - Age of Universe
... In this case, we couldn't say that it was X billion light years old, because we wouldn't be measuring from the point from which the whole thing started. ...
http://astronomy.com/community/forum/topic.asp?TOPIC_ID=3475 - 94k
Selected response from:

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks for your confirmation Vladimir!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Mount Moi, from where it all originated
R. E. M
4 +1Mount Moi, where it all started.....
Angeliki Kotsidou
4 +1from which the whole thing started
Vladimir Chumak
3 +1Mount Moi, the beginning of everything
Mikhail Kropotov


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
с которой все и нk
Mount Moi, the beginning of everything


Explanation:
Or "the origin"

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 368

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anneta Vysotskaya
12 hrs
  -> Thanks!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
с которой все и началось
from which the whole thing started


Explanation:
Неивижу ничего плохого в вашем варианте.

Astronomy Community - Age of Universe
... In this case, we couldn't say that it was X billion light years old, because we wouldn't be measuring from the point from which the whole thing started. ...
http://astronomy.com/community/forum/topic.asp?TOPIC_ID=3475 - 94k

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Thanks for your confirmation Vladimir!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X): Perhaps, "...from which everything got it's start."
14 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
с которой все и началось
Mount Moi, where it all started.....


Explanation:
-

Angeliki Kotsidou
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X)
2 hrs
  -> thanks Robert!

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
с которой все и началось
Mount Moi, from where it all originated


Explanation:
it implies the common "origin" of "it all".

R. E. M
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search