гора выдавала на-гора

English translation: связка Mount - amount

09:37 Apr 26, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / children's literature
Russian term or phrase: гора выдавала на-гора
Строительного материала у них было достаточно: его все время выдавала на-гора Гора Мой.
(Гора выбрасывает из недр материал, который используется демиургами для создания мира)

Уважаемые коллеги!
Может, кто-нибудь подбросит дельную мысль: как в переводе обыграть шуточное сочетание с игрой слов "гора выдавала на-гора"? Я думаю как-нибудь использовать здесь слово mountain в значении "множество, масса", но пока еще к чему-либо конкретному не пришел.
Буду благодарен за любые рекоммендации.
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:связка Mount - amount
Explanation:
Попробуйте обыграть такую связку.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-04-26 09:58:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...it was always in a good amount from the Mount.
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Well, that's an interesting one! Thanks Mikhail!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1the mountain was bringing forth mountains of it (the material)
Kirill Semenov
3the mountain was raising heaps of
Vladimir Chumak
2 +1связка Mount - amount
Mikhail Kropotov
1produced an ocean of
Nik-On/Off


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
гора выдавала на-гора
the mountain was raising heaps of


Explanation:
Heap - это тоже в своем роде гора :)

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 63

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
гора выдавала на-гора
the mountain was bringing forth mountains of it (the material)


Explanation:
ну так и сказать, почему бы нет :)

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 381

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Kelly: I like this one!
4 hrs
  -> like in "bring forth a mouse". :) Thank you :)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
гора выдавала на
связка Mount - amount


Explanation:
Попробуйте обыграть такую связку.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-04-26 09:58:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...it was always in a good amount from the Mount.

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 368
Grading comment
Well, that's an interesting one! Thanks Mikhail!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nik-On/Off: A nice shot from SirReal :)
46 mins
  -> He dribbles, he jumps, he shoots and he scores!!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
гора выдавала на
produced an ocean of


Explanation:
А может преобразовать фразу во что-нибудь такое:
Mountain produced an ocean of..
Еще вспомнилась фраза "воротить горы" (move mountains), но не знаю пока можно ли ее использовать здесь


Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search