потом расскажу отдельно

English translation: that's a tale for another day

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:потом расскажу отдельно
English translation:that's a tale for another day
Entered by: Robert Donahue (X)

02:21 Apr 27, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / children's literature
Russian term or phrase: потом расскажу отдельно
А еще в те времена жил на земле тихий, мирный народец, называемый цвергами. Я потом вам расскажу про него отдельно.

Герой ведет рассказ, упоминает вскользь цвергов, но не останавливается на них подробно.
Andrew Vdovin
that's a tale for another day
Explanation:
But that's a tale for another day! Often used in stories as kind of a "hook" to keep you reading or to maintain interest.


In retrospect, this field trip was almost as much fun as the time our bus had a flat tire and another teacher and I were stranded with sixty students two miles from our destination, an outlying apple orchard where we were heading. For four hours. But that's a tale for another day!

"Is the Herb Woman the Blessed Queen Eleanor?" asked the Page as he cleaned off the counter; "does she and King Henry get married?"
"That's a tale for another day!" said the grumpy monk, for he suddenly realized that as he was talking and telling his tale, the sly Page had eaten the lion's share of the cookies!]

The newer 707 could carry twice as many passengers as the Comet and had a greater range. The word's airlines began ordering 707s and the Comet, along with its maker, were doomed to oblivion. The 707 went on to become one of the safest, most successful airliners of all time but - that's a tale for another day!

And the Aylevarroo? There's a lot more to that ship yet, but that's a tale for another day.
Selected response from:

Robert Donahue (X)
Grading comment
Ooh! I like this one, I do! Thank you Robert! Thanks everyone!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4It's a separate story - I willl tell you about them later
Vladimir Chumak
3 +3but that's another story
Arkadi Burkov
3 +2I will tell you all about them later on.
Mikhail Kropotov
3 +1that's a tale for another day
Robert Donahue (X)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
потом расскажу отдельно
It's a separate story - I willl tell you about them later


Explanation:
It's a separate story - I willl tell you about them later.

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
4 hrs

agree  Anneta Vysotskaya
6 hrs

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
13 hrs

agree  Aleksandr Okunev (X): another (?)
15 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
потом расскажу отдельно
I will tell you all about them later on.


Explanation:
Using the KISS principle.

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 368

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angeliki Kotsidou
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Angeliki

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
10 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
потом расскажу отдельно
but that's another story


Explanation:
если уж вскольз упоминает...

Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tsogt Gombosuren
57 mins
  -> Thank you, Mongol!

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
8 hrs

agree  Rafle: I agree
9 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
потом расскажу отдельно
that's a tale for another day


Explanation:
But that's a tale for another day! Often used in stories as kind of a "hook" to keep you reading or to maintain interest.


In retrospect, this field trip was almost as much fun as the time our bus had a flat tire and another teacher and I were stranded with sixty students two miles from our destination, an outlying apple orchard where we were heading. For four hours. But that's a tale for another day!

"Is the Herb Woman the Blessed Queen Eleanor?" asked the Page as he cleaned off the counter; "does she and King Henry get married?"
"That's a tale for another day!" said the grumpy monk, for he suddenly realized that as he was talking and telling his tale, the sly Page had eaten the lion's share of the cookies!]

The newer 707 could carry twice as many passengers as the Comet and had a greater range. The word's airlines began ordering 707s and the Comet, along with its maker, were doomed to oblivion. The 707 went on to become one of the safest, most successful airliners of all time but - that's a tale for another day!

And the Aylevarroo? There's a lot more to that ship yet, but that's a tale for another day.


Robert Donahue (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Ooh! I like this one, I do! Thank you Robert! Thanks everyone!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: Somehow I was not satisfied with the proposals above, but yours looks very nice to me
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Kirill. I think it works pretty well here.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search