мощная воронка

English translation: great whirlpool

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:мощная воронка
English translation:great whirlpool
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

06:04 Apr 27, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / children's literature
Russian term or phrase: мощная воронка
Она начала втягивать все в себя и обратилась в мощную воронку, которую Темный Творец назвал Черной Дырой.


Это такая огромная штуковина на краю Вселенной, которая все в себя всасывает, как пылесос. Ее создал нехороший творец (редиска :-), противоборствующий хорошему творцу. Выглядит эта штука как воронка на воде, в которую все засасывается, что ни есть поблизости.
Никак не могу подобрать подходящий вариант в английском. Думаю, впрочем, что можно сформулировать как-нибудь так:
...it turned into a tremendous funnel-shaped... something.
Но вот только не знаю, что за слово поместить на место something. Если кто-нибудь чего-нибудь подскажет, буду очень признателен.
Andrew Vdovin
a great whirlpool
Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-27 06:17:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It started sucking everything inside (itself) and turned into a great cone-shaped whirlpool
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you Mikhail! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4a great whirlpool
Mikhail Kropotov
3 +3vortex
Kirill Semenov
4vigorous/powerful swirl
Andrey Belousov (X)
3whirlwind
Vladimir Chumak


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
мощная воронка
vortex


Explanation:
mighty, powerful, etc. vortex

Обойдитесь без технических подробностей. ;-)

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 381

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Chumak
20 mins

agree  Kevin Kelly
1 hr

agree  Robert Donahue (X): I like "mighty".
4 hrs
  -> especially "mouse" ;-) All these question are around "mountain" vs. "mouse" I think ;-)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
мощная воронка
vigorous/powerful swirl


Explanation:
@

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-27 06:13:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

powerful funnel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-27 06:14:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... A tornado is a powerful rotating funnel of air. Scientists have measured wind
speeds of over 300 mph inside a tornado. The rotation of a tornado feeds ...
developers.evrsoft.com/.../affiliate-marketing/ how-to-generate-a-powerful-tornado-of-web-money.shtm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-27 06:16:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The circle is not necessarily a closed form. It is possible to think of it as a rising spiral, higher and wider with each circuit, like a tornado, rising and ever-widening from the small, powerful funnel touching the earth\'s surface to a vast conglomeration
http://www.kstrom.net/isk/art/odjig/manitou2.html

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 114

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
мощная воронка
a great whirlpool


Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-27 06:17:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It started sucking everything inside (itself) and turned into a great cone-shaped whirlpool

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 368
Grading comment
Thank you Mikhail! Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: I think you could leave out cone-shaped. What other sort of whirlpool is there?
18 mins
  -> It sure is optional :) Thank you Jack!@

agree  Olga-Translator
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Ольга!

agree  Angeliki Kotsidou
2 hrs
  -> Thanks sister!

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
4 hrs
  -> Thanks dude!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
мощная воронка
whirlwind


Explanation:
OR "whirlwind vortex"
Yarrow: Return of the Dragon
... That spiral whirlwind vortex hides the Dragon, who took the lass on quite a spin.
At her journey's end Dorothy discovers she was empowered to return ...
www.championtrees.org/yarrow/RofD4.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2005-04-27 06:57:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A Tyrant\'s Fall
... You see, the wizard who sent me here had come to over throw my empire, and sent me into a sort of **whirlwind vortex**, which landed me here...\"
www.masterzdm.com/NCD/showflat.php?Cat=&sigs=&Board=ENTER&N...

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 63




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search