тоже был не прост

English translation: (he/she) was no fool either

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:тоже был не прост
English translation:(he/she) was no fool either
Entered by: Jack Doughty

10:27 Apr 27, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / children's literature
Russian term or phrase: тоже был не прост
Темный Владыка старался изо всех сил помешать этому замыслу. Но Светлый Владыка тоже был не прост.


Речь идет о двух противоборствующих демиургах, участвующих в создании мира.
По смыслу фраза означает "тоже парень не промах", и есть много соответствующих английских выражений, но они слишком уж выбивается из стиля. Нужно что-нибудь посерьезнее - что-нибудь такое, что вписывалось бы в повествование о происхождении мира.
Andrew Vdovin
he was no fool either
Explanation:
Another possibility.

Proofs of Prophethood
... The Bible- According to Newton. He was no fool either! < Prophet of Islam in
Bible and other scriptures. < Isaiha's vision. ...
www.geocities.com/prophets_of_the_world/ ProofsOfProphethood.html
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you Jack!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8he was no fool either
Jack Doughty
4 +2He too had a few tricks up his sleeve
Mikhail Kropotov
4 +1was not born yesterday
Paulina Ivanova (X)
3 +1[he] also knew what's what
Kirill Semenov
4Here - also knew what he was doing
Irene N
3he was no easy match
Arkadi Burkov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
тоже был не прост
[he] also knew what's what


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-27 10:33:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: \"he was not a simpleton\"

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 381

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X)
12 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
тоже был не прост
he was no fool either


Explanation:
Another possibility.

Proofs of Prophethood
... The Bible- According to Newton. He was no fool either! < Prophet of Islam in
Bible and other scriptures. < Isaiha's vision. ...
www.geocities.com/prophets_of_the_world/ ProofsOfProphethood.html

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 654
Grading comment
Thank you Jack!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X)
4 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Crio
9 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Tatiana Durimanova: the best choice judging by the microcontext
14 mins
  -> Thanks. Maybe microcontext, but at least the author gives a good explanation of what is meant.

agree  Angeliki Kotsidou
16 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Larissa Dinsley
27 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Marina Davidenko
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Aleksandr Okunev (X): I would try to find something milder than "fool" kind of "yokel" or similar, but I'm not certain... 8(
No, leave the original, it's just purring!
7 hrs
  -> Thanks. Can't think of anything suitable other than using a different expression altogether: "He too had his head screwed on the right way", for example.

agree  Anneta Vysotskaya
9 hrs
  -> Thank you.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
тоже был не прост
was not born yesterday


Explanation:
children's literature

Paulina Ivanova (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X): Not bad either. I'd recommend using the contracted form (wasn't born yesterday) since the style is informal.
1 hr

neutral  Kirill Semenov: the option was proposed by Mikhail before. Please read other answers with more attention to not repeat what was already proposed
2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
тоже был не прост
He too had a few tricks up his sleeve


Explanation:
Just for starters :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-27 10:32:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

was not born yesterday :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-04-27 10:53:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He was nobody\'s fool

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 368

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X)
14 mins
  -> Thanks Rob

agree  Crio
18 mins
  -> Спасибо!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
тоже был не прост
Here - also knew what he was doing


Explanation:
Somehow feels like the right fit here.

Irene N
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 52

1 day 15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
тоже был не прост
he was no easy match


Explanation:
a variant

Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 35




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search