Так и существовали

English translation: And that's how it was...; And this was the way they (the world) were co-existing..

11:27 Apr 27, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / children's literature
Russian term or phrase: Так и существовали
Все, созданное Светлым Творцом, было в один миг уничтожено. И все это повторялось снова и снова. Так и существовали Белый и Черный Миры - один создавал все из Пустоты, другой превращал все в Пустоту. И борьба эта была бесконечной.

Речь идет о борьбе двух демиургов (миф о сотворении мира).
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:And that's how it was...; And this was the way they (the world) were co-existing..
Explanation:
And that's how they were co-existing...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-27 11:33:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Наконец, And that\'s how they lived/were living: ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-04-27 11:50:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

И еще \"до кучи\": And that\'s how it was going between [them]: ...
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks for your help Kirill!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +9And that's how it was...; And this was the way they (the world) were co-existing..
Kirill Semenov
3 +1So they went along...
Crio
4Thus there were...
Jack Doughty


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Так и существовали
And that's how it was...; And this was the way they (the world) were co-existing..


Explanation:
And that's how they were co-existing...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-27 11:33:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Наконец, And that\'s how they lived/were living: ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-04-27 11:50:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

И еще \"до кучи\": And that\'s how it was going between [them]: ...

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 381
Grading comment
Thanks for your help Kirill!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Taguiltsev
9 mins

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
10 mins

agree  tanyazst: мне больше второй вариант по душе (And that's how they lived...)
10 mins
  -> это даже не второй, это уже даже "последний" ;))

agree  Sara Noss
11 mins

agree  Angeliki Kotsidou
4 hrs

agree  Drunya: Мне and that's how it was нравится: рассудительно и задумчиво. Co-existing - это иной регистр, а living - не знаю, миры разве живут?
4 hrs
  -> co-existing -- да, другой регистр. Хотя бы тм, что взаимодействие и взаимовлияние как-то не чувствуется. Сосуществуют себе, да и все, "невмешательство"

agree  Aleksandr Okunev (X): And that's how it was - класс!
6 hrs
  -> Так вот оно и было :)))

agree  Anneta Vysotskaya: that's how it was
8 hrs

agree  Nik-On/Off
9 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Так и существовали
Thus there were...


Explanation:
Thus there were White and Black Worlds. You could put a comma after "thus".

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 654

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Так и существовали
So they went along...


Explanation:
Если я правильно понимаю контекст, существовали = сосуществовали

Crio
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: Мне очень нравится этот оборот "And so they ..."
3 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search