задерганная

English translation: vexed

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:задерганный
English translation:vexed
Entered by: Robert Donahue (X)

12:07 Apr 28, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / children's literature
Russian term or phrase: задерганная
- Тетушка Арилла, а мы увидим королевский дворец? А Король выходит из дворца? А кто еще живет в его Королевстве? - вопросы сыпались один за другим, и задерганная Тетушка Арилла еле успевала отвечать на них.


Речь идет о школьниках, которые отправляются на экскурсию в соседнее королевство: они пристают к учительнице с расспросами. Знаю, что вариантов много, но вот какой из них наиболее подходящ для такой ситуации?
Andrew Vdovin
more options
Explanation:
harried
vexed
troubled
riled
nettled

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2005-04-28 12:44:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

annoyed: troubled persistently especially with petty annoyances; \"harassed working mothers\"; \"a harried expression\"; \"her poor pestered father had to endure her constant interruptions\"; \"the vexed parents of an unruly teenager\"
causing difficulty in finding an answer or solution; much disputed; \"the vexed issue of priorities\"; \"we live in vexed and troubled times\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-04-28 12:45:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, the above is a definition of sorts for vexed.
Selected response from:

Robert Donahue (X)
Grading comment
Thank you Robert! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3more options
Robert Donahue (X)
2 +3worn-out
Kirill Semenov
3 +1aggrevated, pestered
Andrey Belousov (X)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
задерганная
aggrevated, pestered


Explanation:
@

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X): I like pestered Andrey.
35 mins
  -> Thanks!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
задерганная
worn-out


Explanation:
.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 381

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X): "worn out" is good, but I'd recommend using it this way, "Aunty Arilla, worn-out by the pestering (questions),..." Otherwise, it could be misinterpreted as worn out in a negative/different sense. Do you see what I'm getting at?+++Точно
13 mins
  -> yes, thank you, now I see. Otherwise it would mean that the Auntie is worn out by time -- to put it plain, her old age is visible, right?+Her old age or her not very healty style of life, am I correct?

agree  protolmach
1 hr

agree  Anneta Vysotskaya
9 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
задерганная
more options


Explanation:
harried
vexed
troubled
riled
nettled

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2005-04-28 12:44:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

annoyed: troubled persistently especially with petty annoyances; \"harassed working mothers\"; \"a harried expression\"; \"her poor pestered father had to endure her constant interruptions\"; \"the vexed parents of an unruly teenager\"
causing difficulty in finding an answer or solution; much disputed; \"the vexed issue of priorities\"; \"we live in vexed and troubled times\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-04-28 12:45:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, the above is a definition of sorts for vexed.

Robert Donahue (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Thank you Robert! Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: I like "vexed" most :)
13 mins
  -> I'm leaning toward "vexed" myself. Thanks Kirill!

agree  protolmach: I like 'vexed' here
1 hr
  -> Thank you Protolmach. One more for "vexed"!

agree  Aleksey Khudyakov
2 days 11 hrs
  -> Thanks Aleksey




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search