нашипел

English translation: gave him a hiss

12:33 Apr 28, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / children's literature
Russian term or phrase: нашипел
Пока они обсуждали свой дальнейший путь, Забияка умудрился подраться c местным гусем, который зашел во двор гостиницы поклевать крошек. Гусь разодрал в клочья штаны Забияки, да еще и нашипел на него.

Просто hissed at him - как-то бледновато смотрится. Как бы посильнее выразиться?
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:gave him a hiss
Explanation:
a thorough hiss, tee-hee)
Selected response from:

danya
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3gave him a hiss
danya
3 +2not only the goose... but also hissed him / hissed at him
Kirill Semenov
4 +1kept hissing at him
Jack Doughty
4not only tore his pants all over, but hissed him all over, too.
Yuri Smirnov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
нашипел
not only the goose... but also hissed him / hissed at him


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-28 12:38:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hissed him over?

hissed him through?

Надо послушать, что \"нашипят\" нейтивы, конечно :)

Я пока не вижу проблем с hissed him/at him. Hissed him, вероятно, сильнее

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 381

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X): hissed at. "The crowd hissed at the villains, cheered the heroes and hooted on kazoos as the Wicked Witch whizzed by on her broom."
10 mins
  -> in other words, the crowd behaved as the crowd is supposed to behave ;-)

agree  Angeliki Kotsidou
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
нашипел
gave him a hiss


Explanation:
a thorough hiss, tee-hee)

danya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X): thoroughly hissed. "In fact, we were thoroughly hissed at once by swans at Lake Windermere in the UK, and they are big birds that can become quite aggressive, I believe."
5 mins

agree  Marina Davidenko
1 hr

agree  Anneta Vysotskaya: I would emphasise it in such a way - gave him a big hiss
8 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
нашипел
not only tore his pants all over, but hissed him all over, too.


Explanation:
-

Yuri Smirnov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 124

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
нашипел
kept hissing at him


Explanation:
Suggests it went on for quite a while, whereas "hissed at him" would only be once or twice.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 654

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  danya: pls consider that the Russian verb is perfective (совершенного вида), which does not imply continuity of action
6 mins

agree  Irene N: I disagree with Danya. On the contrary, this way it is being emphasized that the goose не мог угомониться, ему все было мало.
1 hr
  -> Thank you. You explain what I thought for Danya's benefit better than I could have done myself.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search