если ты не полезешь первый

English translation: unless you ask for it first

05:18 Apr 29, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / children's literature
Russian term or phrase: если ты не полезешь первый
- Никто к тебе не пристанет, если ты не полезешь первый, - ответил приятель.
- Я лезу первый? Да я никого не трогаю! - стал кричать Забияка.

Забияка имеет обыкновение сам нарываться на конфликты и драки.

Nobody will pick on you unless you ... ?
Пытаюсь подобрать такое выражение, чтобы и с последующим ответом увязать: Я лезу первый?
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:unless you ask for it first
Explanation:
(Who says) I'm first?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-04-29 05:44:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or

unless you start it

I start nothing!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 30 mins (2005-04-29 15:48:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Для второго варианта

Who? Me?! I start nothing!
Selected response from:

Irene N
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Irene!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12unless you ask for it first
Irene N
3unless you provoke it
Anneta Vysotskaya


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
если ты не полезешь первый
unless you provoke it


Explanation:
animals that routinely attack humans, unless you provoke them by poking them

Am I provoking?


    Reference: http://66.102.7.104/search?q=cache:JOPIJ00AK4YJ:www.scubated...
Anneta Vysotskaya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
если ты не полезешь первый
unless you ask for it first


Explanation:
(Who says) I'm first?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-04-29 05:44:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or

unless you start it

I start nothing!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 30 mins (2005-04-29 15:48:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Для второго варианта

Who? Me?! I start nothing!

Irene N
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thank you Irene!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
36 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Vladimir Chumak
39 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Larissa Dinsley: I am asking for it? Never!
1 hr
  -> Хорошо!

agree  Crio: я бы выкинул "first" - unless you ask/are asking for it
1 hr
  -> И так можно. Спасибо!

agree  Kirill Semenov
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Tsogt Gombosuren
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Andrey Belousov (X)
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
9 hrs
  -> thanx:-)

agree  Blithe: ask for it
12 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Angeliki Kotsidou
13 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Dorene Cornwell: unless you ask for it and then either "I ask for it?" or more colloquially, "Me, ask for it?"
2 days 11 hrs
  -> Agreed. Thank you/




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search