при этом в воздухе носились

English translation: the air resounded to the cries of...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:при этом в воздухе носились
English translation:the air resounded to the cries of...
Entered by: Jack Doughty

09:15 Apr 29, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / children's literature
Russian term or phrase: при этом в воздухе носились
Впечатление было такое, что все куда то не успевают. При этом в воздухе носились крики торговцев, зазывающих прохожих в свои лавки, возмущенные голоса прохожих, не успевших вовремя отскочить в сторону, звонкий смех и плач ребятишек, голоса и крики торгующихся на рынке.

Описание городской улицы, полной народу.
Andrew Vdovin
The air resounded to the cries of...
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you Jack!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3The air resounded to the cries of...
Jack Doughty
2 +2The air was filled with the clamor/buzz of...
Sara Noss
3the air was vibrant with the cries....
danya


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
при этом в воздухе носились
The air resounded to the cries of...


Explanation:
*

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 654
Grading comment
Thank you Jack!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksandr Okunev (X): I'm going to miss this book when it's been translated 8)
1 hr
  -> Thank you. So am I.

agree  Robert Donahue (X): Me too Aleksandr : ) Very nice Jack, very nice indeed.
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much.

neutral  tanyazst: why "resounded to"? shouldn't it be "resounded with"?
2 hrs
  -> I would have thought either, but your version may be more commonly used.

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
при этом в воздухе носились
The air was filled with the clamor/buzz of...


Explanation:
HTH
Sara

Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X)
1 hr
  -> Cheers!

agree  Dorene Cornwell
2 days 8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
при этом в воздухе носились
the air was vibrant with the cries....


Explanation:
до кучи))

danya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search