выкрики в его сторону

English translation: shouts thrown at him

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:выкрики в его сторону
English translation:shouts thrown at him
Entered by: Robert Donahue (X)

11:33 Apr 29, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / children's literature
Russian term or phrase: выкрики в его сторону
Но чем дальше продвигалась повозка по многолюдной улице, тем привычнее казался шум и беспорядочное движение. Их повозку догоняли и перегоняли, но возничий не обращал никакого внимания на выкрики в его сторону.


Выкрики, по-видимому, поступают от тех, кто догоняет и перегоняет повозку.
Andrew Vdovin
shouts/cries/screams in his direction///aimed at him///thrown his way
Explanation:
... “You know I don’t like that at all,” Donatella continued, shifting her storm of
cries in his direction long enough for Tiffany to slip out of the dining ...

... "Don't celebrate just yet, maxi."Thunderwing screams in his direction. "Keep the
other one busy! There are two more maximals headed for the target! ...

... despite QBX’s best attempts at cheating and QBX was sure to protest to the referee
about the lack of a three count as well with a few shouts in his direction ...

... across his face. He had covered about half the distance when his thoughts
were shattered by shouts in his direction. "Um, does anyone ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2005-04-29 12:31:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

shouts tossed in his direction

shouts tossed his way

shouts thrown at him
Selected response from:

Robert Donahue (X)
Grading comment
Thank you Robert!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3he paid no mind to all the hollering and shouting he was getting
Mikhail Kropotov
3 +3shouts/cries/screams in his direction///aimed at him///thrown his way
Robert Donahue (X)
1oaths/threats that were vociferated against him
2rush


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
выкрики в его сторону
oaths/threats that were vociferated against him


Explanation:
"... Agitated by so sudden an attack on his person, and fearing the threats that were vociferated, he drew out his purse and gave the ruffians a ..."
www.exclassics.com/newgate/ng479.htm

2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 34

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
выкрики в его сторону
shouts/cries/screams in his direction///aimed at him///thrown his way


Explanation:
... “You know I don’t like that at all,” Donatella continued, shifting her storm of
cries in his direction long enough for Tiffany to slip out of the dining ...

... "Don't celebrate just yet, maxi."Thunderwing screams in his direction. "Keep the
other one busy! There are two more maximals headed for the target! ...

... despite QBX’s best attempts at cheating and QBX was sure to protest to the referee
about the lack of a three count as well with a few shouts in his direction ...

... across his face. He had covered about half the distance when his thoughts
were shattered by shouts in his direction. "Um, does anyone ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2005-04-29 12:31:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

shouts tossed in his direction

shouts tossed his way

shouts thrown at him

Robert Donahue (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Thank you Robert!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Aleksandr Okunev (X): Роберт, не привыкайте к всяким//разным//всяческим//многим///разнообразным вариантам, хорошо дисциплинирует 8)
46 mins
  -> Touche Aleksandr. I didn't realize how silly that looked til just now : )

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: thrown at him or tossed his way, yes
1 hr
  -> Thanks Mike

agree  Anneta Vysotskaya
1 hr
  -> Thank you Anneta

agree  Angeliki Kotsidou
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Angeliki

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
выкрики в его сторону
he paid no mind to all the hollering and shouting he was getting


Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 7 mins (2005-04-30 12:40:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

he paid no mind to all the hollers and shouts he was getting
(thank you TranslatonatoR :)

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 368

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksandr Okunev (X)
45 mins
  -> Thanx Alex!

agree  Robert Donahue (X): I especially enjoy the "paying no mind". Nice use of idiom : ) For a more colloquial version you can say, "paying no nevermind". (Not a suggestion, just for your personal edification)
53 mins
  -> I 'member hearin' that 'few times in down 'em Suthern parts :)

agree  TranslatonatoR: "shouting" does it better then "shouts"
11 hrs
  -> Spot on there, dude




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search