отовсюду слышались возгласы, что

English translation: From all over cries could be heard telling of...

12:55 Apr 29, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / children's literature
Russian term or phrase: отовсюду слышались возгласы, что
B то время, как они прогуливались по улицам города, мимо них спешило все больше и больше жителей, стремящихся попасть на главную площадь. Отовсюду слышались возгласы, что там будет выступать знаменитый бродячий менестрель.
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:From all over cries could be heard telling of...
Explanation:
HTH
Sara
Selected response from:

Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2everywhere they heard excited voices exclaiming that...
Anneta Vysotskaya
3 +3From all over cries could be heard telling of...
Sara Noss
3 +1shouts were heard all around telling of
Mikhail Kropotov
4shrieks of excitement were coming from all directions informing ...
sergey (X)
3excited voices could be heard, saying..
danya


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
отовсюду слышались возгласы, что
shouts were heard all around telling of


Explanation:
#

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 368

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X): "Shouts were heard from all around telling of (proclaiming)..."
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
отовсюду слышались возгласы, что
excited voices could be heard, saying..


Explanation:
.

danya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
отовсюду слышались возгласы, что
From all over cries could be heard telling of...


Explanation:
HTH
Sara

Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you! Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X): Nicely phrased. : )
59 mins
  -> Thank you. Robert.

agree  GaryG
1 hr

agree  Kirill Semenov
4 hrs
  -> & thank you, chaps!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
отовсюду слышались возгласы, что
everywhere they heard excited voices exclaiming that...


Explanation:
...

Anneta Vysotskaya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
15 mins
  -> thank you, Jack

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
53 mins

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
отовсюду слышались возгласы, что
shrieks of excitement were coming from all directions informing ...


Explanation:
up and down the city shrieks of excitement continued to inform ...

sergey (X)
PRO pts in category: 51




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search