научно-методическое пособие

English translation: guide/guidance manual

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:научно-методическое пособие
English translation:guide/guidance manual
Entered by: Marina Aleyeva

18:14 May 31, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / literary criticism
Russian term or phrase: научно-методическое пособие
Dear colleagues,
What would be the best way to translate “научно-методическое пособие” (please note that this is said about a work on literary criticism, which in English is not “наука” (“science”))? Thank you!
Elena McDonnell
United States
just guide/guidance manual is ok
Explanation:
guide (или guidance manual) и есть наше "методическое пособие", "практическое руководство", в т. ч. и научное.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-05-31 18:31:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или technical guide, technical paper

technical в таких случаях часто неправильно переводится "технический", а на самом деле означает "техника выполнения ч-л", в т. ч. и того, что к технике (железкам и т. п.) не имеет никакого отношения, т. е. тоже имеет значение "методический", "консультативный". Другие примеры с technical из того же ряда:

technical advice - методические консультации
technical observations - методические замечания
Selected response from:

Marina Aleyeva
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4just guide/guidance manual is ok
Marina Aleyeva
4research methodology guidelines
Mikhail Kriviniouk
3 +1instructional paper
Arkadi Burkov
3(scientific) methodological notes
Olga Sharpe


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(scientific) methodological notes


Explanation:
i think one can easily go without "scientific" in such case

Olga Sharpe
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
instructional paper


Explanation:
instructional paper

Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  koundelev
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
just guide/guidance manual is ok


Explanation:
guide (или guidance manual) и есть наше "методическое пособие", "практическое руководство", в т. ч. и научное.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-05-31 18:31:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или technical guide, technical paper

technical в таких случаях часто неправильно переводится "технический", а на самом деле означает "техника выполнения ч-л", в т. ч. и того, что к технике (железкам и т. п.) не имеет никакого отношения, т. е. тоже имеет значение "методический", "консультативный". Другие примеры с technical из того же ряда:

technical advice - методические консультации
technical observations - методические замечания

Marina Aleyeva
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  koundelev
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Vanda Nissen
10 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Zamira B.
12 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Victor Polivkin
15 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
research methodology guidelines


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-05-31 19:38:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(analysis) methodology guidelines
or just plain "methodology guidelines" if what the subject matter is can be clearly seen from the context of the piece in question.


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=%22research+methodolo...
    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=%22methodology+guidel...
Mikhail Kriviniouk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search