быстро-быстро перебегали

English translation: scurried here and there

08:07 Nov 24, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: быстро-быстро перебегали
Маленькие желто-коричневые птички быстро-быстро перебегали с места на место, увертываясь от мохнатых лап вошедшего в азарт пса.

Dear colleagues!
Посоветуйте, please, как посимпатичнее передать это самое "быстро-быстро".
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:scurried here and there
Explanation:
Little yellow-brownish birds scurried here and there trying to escape from... :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 мин (2006-11-24 08:43:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also: http://www.google.com.ua/search?hl=ru&q="birds scurried"&met...
Selected response from:

Serge Vazhnenko
Ukraine
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4scurried here and there
Serge Vazhnenko
3 +4flitted about
tanyazst
3 +2birds darting back and forth
Evgueni Terekhin
4scampering from one place to another
Mylord
3nimble-footed birds ran about
Valery Kaminski
3were doing chop-chop motion
Ashok Garlapati


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nimble-footed birds ran about


Explanation:
or darted etc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 мин (2006-11-24 08:24:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

быстро-быстро - значит они шустрые. nimble-footed - легкие в движениях

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scampering from one place to another


Explanation:
бегать- scamper (весело, быстро)(Multitran)

"My garden is like a town with the odd butterfly going by, squirrels scampering
from one place to another, the birds singing like a choir of angels."
http://www.rushbury.org.uk/poems.php?PHPSESSID=a41a20e296e83...



Mylord
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
scurried here and there


Explanation:
Little yellow-brownish birds scurried here and there trying to escape from... :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 мин (2006-11-24 08:43:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also: http://www.google.com.ua/search?hl=ru&q="birds scurried"&met...

Example sentence(s):
  • There were no polar bears when I visited. Instead, arctic foxes scurried here and there.

    Reference: http://www.google.com.ua/search?hl=ru&q=%22scurried+here+and...
Serge Vazhnenko
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Shortall: For birds moving strictly on the ground, I'd go for this
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Peter!

agree  Irina Kondratieva: именно перебегать по земле, а не порхать (flit)
2 hrs
  -> Именно! :-) Благодарю!

agree  Dylan Edwards: Yes, if they're on the ground, "scurried", with the option of "... this way and that".
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Dylan!

agree  Smantha
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Smantha!

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
birds darting back and forth


Explanation:
Squabbles between mockingbirds are not uncommon when territories are being established. Boundary disputes between two birds may be settled with a type of challenge "dance." With heads and tails raised, the birds dart back and forth across the disputed boundary until one gives ground.


    Reference: http://www.tpwd.state.tx.us/publications/nonpwdpubs/introduc...
Evgueni Terekhin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Kondratieva
2 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Irene N
7 hrs
  -> спасибо

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
were doing chop-chop motion


Explanation:
... birds were doing chop-chop motion ...

Ashok Garlapati
Native speaker of: Native in TeluguTelugu

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
flitted about


Explanation:
flitted about - в глаголе заложено быстрое движение

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-11-24 08:15:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

может, еще дорисовать словесную картину и добавить "bustle" -
bustled and flitted about

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-11-24 10:11:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

раз bustle не подходит, предлагаю заменить на dart:
flitting and darting

почему-то просится сюда параллельная конструкция... имхо


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-11-24 10:16:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

flitting and fluttering....

flitting and fleeting

я все не сдамся :) еще и с аллитерацией


tanyazst
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Schroeder: Yes, definitely a possibility - and a poetic one at that, though I would leave out "bustled", that's more applicable to people and less sublime.
16 mins
  -> thank you, Henry, a very valuable note. flitting and fluttering? flitting and fleeting?..

agree  Evgueni Terekhin
34 mins
  -> спасибо, Евгений! добавила в свой вариант darting, и только потом увидела, что Вы уже предлагали такой вариант :( постаралась исправиться

agree  David Knowles: I like this! "darted" is also possible, but not "bustle".
2 hrs
  -> thank you, David!

agree  Ara Mkrtchyan (X)
1 day 9 hrs
  -> thank you, Ara!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search