А судьи кто?

English translation: And who's to judge?

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:А судьи кто?
English translation:And who's to judge?
Entered by: Sophia Hundt (X)

16:31 Nov 28, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / крылатое выражение
Russian term or phrase: А судьи кто?
Как бы получше передать? Или, может, есть устоявшийся перевод?
Sophia Hundt (X)
And who's to judge?
Explanation:
Very common espression.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-11-28 16:38:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, plural is not necessary at all - Who is the judge?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-28 17:33:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вскипел Бульон... Кирилл, это ж не у Грибоедова, а у переводчика, который, кстати, полностью нарушил ритм строфы. Бывает. К тому же, как мы выберем, что "у Шекспира" - Лозинский или Пастернак? Это редкий случай, когда английское устоявшеся выражение произведет именно ту реакцию, что и у русских - цитата из Грибоедова. ИМХО.
Бенардаки его просто не знал:-)))))))))))))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-28 17:35:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ой, Кирилл, так случайно получилось про вскипел - это не релевантная:-) метафора, а пример неудачного перевода
Selected response from:

Irene N
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11And who's to judge?
Irene N
2 +2And who are the judges?
Kirill Semenov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
And who are the judges?


Explanation:
Грибоедов, понятно. По-моему, так и переводят.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2006-11-28 17:05:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Минуточку, мы или цитату переводим или распространённое выражение. У Грибоедова: "And who are the judges?"

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 381
Notes to answerer
Asker: Не Грибоедова как такового переводим а просто само устоявшееся выражение.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  koundelev: And pray who are the judges? - Trans. by Nicholas Benardaky
37 mins

agree  Tatiana Nero (X)
58 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
And who's to judge?


Explanation:
Very common espression.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-11-28 16:38:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, plural is not necessary at all - Who is the judge?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-28 17:33:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вскипел Бульон... Кирилл, это ж не у Грибоедова, а у переводчика, который, кстати, полностью нарушил ритм строфы. Бывает. К тому же, как мы выберем, что "у Шекспира" - Лозинский или Пастернак? Это редкий случай, когда английское устоявшеся выражение произведет именно ту реакцию, что и у русских - цитата из Грибоедова. ИМХО.
Бенардаки его просто не знал:-)))))))))))))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-28 17:35:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ой, Кирилл, так случайно получилось про вскипел - это не релевантная:-) метафора, а пример неудачного перевода

Irene N
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vlad Poghosyan
8 mins

agree  Tevah_Trans
17 mins

agree  Alexander Demyanov: Who is the
23 mins

agree  Michael Moskowitz: Who's TO judge? This is THE устоявшееся выражение. (From who is here TO DO the judging)
29 mins

agree  GaryG
31 mins

agree  Ann Nosova
58 mins

agree  Anna Kroshkina:
3 hrs

agree  Sara Noss: And who are we to judge? Maybe...
4 hrs

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: without 'And'
13 hrs

agree  AllaT
1 day 4 hrs

agree  Christina Keating (X)
3 days 5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search