выбивать дурь из головы

English translation: to knock some sense into

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:выбивать дурь из головы
English translation:to knock some sense into
Entered by: Mark Berelekhis

18:19 Jul 31, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / phrase
Russian term or phrase: выбивать дурь из головы
any English sayings?
maxomel
knock some sense into someone
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Mark
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8knock some sense into someone
Mark Berelekhis
4to get the crap out of one's head
Tamila Beridze
5 -1см. ниже
BestKatherine
4smack some sense into someone
Svetlana Pavlova (X)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
knock some sense into someone


Explanation:
-

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 658
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thank you, Mark

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Konstantin Kisin: beat/slap can be used instead of knock as well
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Konstantin. "Beat" -- yes, "slap" may be more British oriented ;)

agree  Blithe
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Blithe.

agree  Jennifer Guernsey: Also "pound". An amusing linguistic contrast--Russians knock the foolishness out, English-speakers knock the sense in.
11 mins
  -> Thank you, Jennifer. And yes, gotta love cultural nuances expressed in idioms.

agree  Sergey Levchin
25 mins
  -> Thank you, Sergey.

agree  Tevah_Trans: Of course you're right!
26 mins
  -> Thank you, Tevah.

agree  GaryG: Lubensky's R>E Dictionary of Idioms gives both of Jennifer's options, the negative and positive
30 mins
  -> Thank you, Gary.

agree  Andrew Anisimov
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Andrew.

agree  Andrew Sabak
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Andrew. You guys seem to travel in pair :)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
см. ниже


Explanation:
выбить из кого-либо дурь = knock the living daylights out of

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-07-31 18:24:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

также помимо "выбить из кого-либо дурь" выражение "knock the living daylights out of" подразумевает "испугать до полусмерти" и "проучить кулаками"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-07-31 18:26:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

хотя вот смотрю в нескольких источниках-и разные совсем значения

BestKatherine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Konstantin Kisin: beat the living daylights out of someone means to beat them very badly, which is different to what the Russian is saying
1 min

neutral  Mark Berelekhis: Согласен с Костей, это больше похоже на "избить до полусмерти". + "испугать до полусмерти" is "SCARE the living daylights out of..."
3 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
smack some sense into someone


Explanation:
"Smack some sense into someone" is a more colloquial variant of translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-08-01 00:24:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just another synonym (in addition to "knock", "slap" and "beat")

Svetlana Pavlova (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mikhail Kropotov: Заимствование чужого ответа - ай-ай-ай
51 mins
  -> I apologize, but I don't see "smack some sense into someone" anywhere above. Do you?

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to get the crap out of one's head


Explanation:
Maybe it's a bit vulgar though...


Example sentence(s):
  • Get the crap out of your head and actually try listening to what we're telling you for a change!
Tamila Beridze
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Georgian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search