«в струе»

English translation: trendy

18:36 Sep 20, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: «в струе»
• Какие марки пива вы назвали бы актуальными («на подъеме», «в струе») сейчас?
Sonechko
Ukraine
English translation:trendy
Explanation:
One of several possible options.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 мин (2007-09-20 18:41:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For two years their trendy brand, 1396, was only for sale in the Rhein area

www.beerbites.com/index.php?option=com_content&task=blogcat...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 мин (2007-09-20 18:42:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SALITOS awarded 2nd place in the category Mixed Beer Beverages by online research ... SALITOS, the trendy brand of the beaches and clubs of South America

www.salitos.com/salitos-beer.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 мин (2007-09-20 18:43:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Full light beer is the most popular beer type in Poland followed by strong beer. Polish consumers are still very alert to new products and new, trendy beer

www.royalunibrew.com/Default.aspx?ID=272

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 мин (2007-09-20 18:45:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BEER: Samuel Adams ( ) Beck's ( ) Corona(w/lime) ( ) Latest trendy brand
monster-island.org/tinashumor/humor/applicat.html
Selected response from:

Deborah Hoffman
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6trendy
Deborah Hoffman
4 +1hip
Mark Berelekhis
5mainsteam
Alexander Onishko
3all the rage
Valery Kaminski


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mainsteam


Explanation:
Compare Prices and Read Reviews on Michelob at Epinions.comI'm not usually someone who praises mainstream beer. Most of them are weak, watered down concoctions that are intentionally brewed the way they are to ...
www.epinions.com/fddk-review-258D-14C1D8F4-3A31A7DC-prod4

Brookston Beer Bulletin » Blog Archive » The Long Tail Applied to ...This is exactly how and why (at least in part, there other factors to be sure) mainstream beer outsells craft beer by such a wide margin. ...
www.brookstonbeerbulletin.com/?p=259

Michael Jackson's Beer Hunter - On the trail of Santa's brewBecause of its immense strength, this beer will last several years in the ... men who imagine they can conquer the world by making just one mainstream beer. ...
www.beerhunter.com/documents/19133-001365.html







Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jim Tucker (X): "mainstream" bear is commercial beer - beer that may sell a lot but is really the opposite of the "aktualno" rage
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hip


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-09-20 18:42:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Might also make sense to be a little bit 'unhip' and say 'popular.'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-09-20 18:45:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On the other hand, 'hip' seems to be a popular way of describing beer.

The Next Hip Beer. And from the “none of the above” category, Tiger Beer, from Singapore, makes a strong appearance. They have their own soccer team. ...

http://www.secretlyironic.com/?p=1086

Um, well, how about the uber cool beer, the "hip" beer. No wait, that's Bud Light. Hmmm, well, perhaps they're just going for "laid back" beer. ...

http://www.united-nations-of-beer.com/miller-chill.html

A decent lager, it is enjoying a renaissance as a "blue collar' hip beer in some quarters of Toronto. Its unpretentious and more importantly fairly cheap. ...

http://www.beerpal.com/Molson-Stock-Ale-Beer/134/

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 666
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  koundelev
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, George.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
trendy


Explanation:
One of several possible options.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 мин (2007-09-20 18:41:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For two years their trendy brand, 1396, was only for sale in the Rhein area

www.beerbites.com/index.php?option=com_content&task=blogcat...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 мин (2007-09-20 18:42:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SALITOS awarded 2nd place in the category Mixed Beer Beverages by online research ... SALITOS, the trendy brand of the beaches and clubs of South America

www.salitos.com/salitos-beer.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 мин (2007-09-20 18:43:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Full light beer is the most popular beer type in Poland followed by strong beer. Polish consumers are still very alert to new products and new, trendy beer

www.royalunibrew.com/Default.aspx?ID=272

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 мин (2007-09-20 18:45:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BEER: Samuel Adams ( ) Beck's ( ) Corona(w/lime) ( ) Latest trendy brand
monster-island.org/tinashumor/humor/applicat.html

Deborah Hoffman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  svetlana cosquéric
46 mins

agree  Olga Layer
59 mins

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: trendy brand(s)
1 hr

agree  Mark Vaintroub
7 hrs

agree  Olga Arakelyan
15 hrs

agree  Arkadi Burkov
21 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
all the rage


Explanation:
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:QZZdxihGntUJ:beeradvoca...

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search