Дикий восторг под знаком “Пи”

English translation: mad rapture whose emblem is Pi

20:47 Jul 23, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: Дикий восторг под знаком “Пи”
На жертвенном камне , молитва звучит
как пароль
Предвещая свободу , но это ничто для небес
Никакой срок давности здесь не сыграет роли
И не понятно , стоит ли ставить крест
на завтрашнем дне

Дикий восторг под знаком “Пи”
идти маршрутом Колумба
И чувствовать пусльс , то рождается мысль
или просто впасть в сладкий транс
Власть “ чёрной дыры “, её магнетизм
эфект холодного дула
Вспотевший висок , это теплится жизнь
и значит есть ещё шанс
Nina Chulak
English translation:mad rapture whose emblem is Pi
Explanation:
A variant.
Selected response from:

Deborah Hoffman
Grading comment
I think this makes the most sense. Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2mad rapture whose emblem is Pi
Deborah Hoffman
4 +2wild rapture under the Pi sign
Alex Koudlai
5Frenzied ecstasy equaling Pi
Anya Ezhevskaya
3The pi character transcedency inspired frenzy
Alexander Kondorsky


Discussion entries: 18





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wild rapture under the Pi sign


Explanation:
Кажется намекается на соотношение между прямой и кругом (окружностью и ее диаметром), являющимися символами рационального и иррационального начал в душе поэта.
Для примера вспомните: "Я с детства угол рисовал, я с детства презирал овал".

Alex Koudlai
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joachim Krick
7 mins
  -> thank you

agree  natalia gavrile: В этом есть и двойной смысл Pi II ; школ. набожный, благочестивый, праведный pi-jaw — нравоучения, нотации (LINGVO)
8 hrs
  -> спасибо

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mad rapture whose emblem is Pi


Explanation:
A variant.

Deborah Hoffman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
I think this makes the most sense. Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tevah_Trans: Nice!
23 mins
  -> Tanks :)

agree  Dorene Cornwell
8 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Frenzied ecstasy equaling Pi


Explanation:
Not very literal - but if we're talking about uncertainty, then "equaling" would work, especially since it's a math term like Pi. And if we're talking about religion, both the term "frenzy" and "ecstasy" are ideal because they are often used to describe intense emotional religious feeling...


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=religious+experience+fr...
Anya Ezhevskaya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The pi character transcedency inspired frenzy


Explanation:
See my comment above

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 15




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search