Фамилия Жуликов

English translation: Ripoff

06:37 Oct 3, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Literary rendering
Russian term or phrase: Фамилия Жуликов
How to render the surname Жуликов? My version is Pilcheroff. Any better available?
chap
English translation:Ripoff
Explanation:
(or Ripov or even Ripovsky, if you want to be more subtle)
Selected response from:

Jim Tucker (X)
United States
Grading comment
Quite a suitable tip
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Ripoff
Jim Tucker (X)
4 +1Crook
Judith Hehir
4bilkerov
sirgay (X)
3 +1Fraudov
Alexandra Liashchenko
3 +1Swindler
GaryG
3Crookov
Artifex
3Filchov, Filchoff
Rachel Douglas
3Magsman
Ruslan Saburov
3Mr. Cheatman :)
Rinnel
2 -1Mr. Hustleroff-Who-Never-Was-A-Fraud-Before
island-vlad
2 -1Fraudin
Igor Moshkin
2 -1Fraudleroff, Pickpocketoff, Pilferikoff
Artyom Timeyev


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Fraudleroff, Pickpocketoff, Pilferikoff


Explanation:
financial fraud, picking pockets, pilfering etc.

Обязательно окончание "ов" или можно поиграть с окончаниями? Должны ли они все быть "русскими"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-10-03 06:54:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

+ Knavishkin

Artyom Timeyev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: The name must sound Russian, but be telling to a native of English. Your version doesn't quite suit me. Ebn my looks better, at least to me.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  gutbuster: Вы чё это, всерьез, Медный чайник?
1 hr
  -> А чё это вам не нравится, Кишечный Удар? Был вопрос, я ответил. Никаких правил против литературной обработки фамилий нет, я не педант.

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Mr. Hustleroff-Who-Never-Was-A-Fraud-Before


Explanation:
ironical

island-vlad
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  gutbuster: Фамилии не переводятся. Или сегодня 1 апреля?
1 hr
  -> Please don't forget that such a surname doesn't exist at all in reality. It is a figurative style and it may be translated

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Fraudin


Explanation:
Sufficiently Russian :)

Igor Moshkin
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  gutbuster: А теперь вашу бы фамилиё на китайский, а?
3 mins
  -> Так ведь просит человек? :)

agree  Leniana Koroleva: Fraudoff
3 hrs
  -> Благодарю! Смешное занятие, при этом сложное.

disagree  Oleksandr Kupriyanchuk: Ээээ... Ув. Игорь, Fraudin - достаточно распространенная (и известная в ряде спец. областей) фамилия и собственное имя в англо- и франкоговорящих странах. Достаточно разок гуГЛЯНУТЬ. Пишите ответ Fraudoff - и получите голоса!
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Mr. Cheatman :)


Explanation:
еще один вариант ради шутки

Rinnel
Latvia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in LatvianLatvian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Artyom Timeyev: Тогда уж Comrade Cheatovsky (0:
54 mins

neutral  Tatyana Chis: Или Cheatmanoff ))))
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Magsman


Explanation:
if translated

Example sentence(s):
  • Magsman is slang for a street swindler, a confidence man
Ruslan Saburov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Filchov, Filchoff


Explanation:
If it has to sound Russian, but not obviously like a fabrication.

If you don't care about it's sounding Russian, there's always "Cheatham." The guys on the "Car Talk" radio show include, as part of their sign-off credits, their law firm, "Dewey, Cheatham and Howe" - which sounds like a fine string of old New England names, except it can be heard as "Do We Cheat 'Em, and How!"


Rachel Douglas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 384

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Swindler


Explanation:
The -er ending is common in surnames anyway

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 132

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tschingite: очень даже
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Ripoff


Explanation:
(or Ripov or even Ripovsky, if you want to be more subtle)

Jim Tucker (X)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Quite a suitable tip

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eng-Rus/Rus-Eng: Ripoff - очень удачно!
1 hr
  -> Thanks. It's good to have the "-off" part actually mean something.

agree  Rinnel: very good
1 hr

agree  Oleksandr Kupriyanchuk: Yeah, let's rip off a bank. Although жулик is rather a pilferer, petty creature, unable to rob even a man :) Be aware of Oripoff, Aripoff, Sharipoff etc., as they sound 100% Tartar/Bashk./Uzbek/Kazakh/Kyrgyz etc. and make your pun invisible/unapparent.
7 hrs
  -> Probably "knock off" a bank and "rip off" a customer, but who's counting?

agree  Tevah_Trans: Perfect! And funny, too.
7 hrs

agree  Tatiana Lammers
16 hrs

agree  island-vlad: Sounds like fun. But, what do you think about 'Aripoff' surname? It isn't native Russian surname, but it's an real existing and prevailing second name all over the ex-USSR
16 hrs

agree  zmejka
20 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bilkerov


Explanation:
&

sirgay (X)
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 5

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Crookov


Explanation:
амер. жулик, мошенник, плут

Artifex
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fraudov


Explanation:
'-off' is averting.

Alexandra Liashchenko
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleksandr Kupriyanchuk: Good as a first approximation, but for many people would be associated with FRODO (Lord of the Rings) :) Cheatenyuk must be a Ukrainian guy, whereas Mr. Zhulikov is not.
16 hrs
  -> Yes, I will tell you more -my spouse jokingly suggested Cheatenyuk as a variant!.... hahaha

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Crook


Explanation:
The scary thing is that there actually is such a name. I own a book or two written, ironically, by a Dr. Crook. I can't think of his first name at the moment. I always thought that на его месте, I would change my name. Who would trust a Dr. Crook, but he is, in face, excellent!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2009-10-03 15:51:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*fact
Pardon the typo, please.

Judith Hehir
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elina Semykina
1 day 5 mins
  -> Thank you, Elina.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search