отвесно спущенных

English translation: lowered vertically (into the night lagoon)

07:47 Dec 19, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: отвесно спущенных
Дворцы Венеции - их зовут дворцами и могли бы звать чертогами, но все равно никакие слова не могут дать понятия о коврах из цветного мрамора, отвесно спущенных в ночную лагуну, как на арену средневекового турнира.
no_oo
English translation:lowered vertically (into the night lagoon)
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Jive
Grading comment
Спасибо!!)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4steeply lowered
cyhul
4lowered vertically (into the night lagoon)
Jive
3steeply sloping down (to)
Yuri Larin


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
steeply sloping down (to)


Explanation:
...

Yuri Larin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lowered vertically (into the night lagoon)


Explanation:


Jive
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо!!)

1 day 35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
steeply lowered


Explanation:
steeply lowered into the night lagoon...

cyhul
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search