вполне умещается в скромную статью

English translation: just enough to fill a modest entry in

05:08 Dec 1, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: вполне умещается в скромную статью
Прочие Шаховские сейчас оставлены без внимания. Из XVIII века только генерал-прокурор Яков Петрович удостоился похвал за составленные им «Записки» (автобиография – портрет его эпохи).
Память о Михаиле Ивановиче Шаховском – первом владельце Давыдовской усадьбы – **вполне умещается в скромную статью** «Русского биографического словаря». Там же написано про его брата – Григория Ивановича (белгородского губернатора) и деда – Порфирия Ивановича.
Порфирий Иванович был сыном воеводы – князя Ивана Леонтьевича Шаховского. Ни даты, ни года рождения Порфирия Ивановича не осталось. Известно только, что сам он был окольничим[4]; что в 1671 году «под предводительством Юрия Алексеевича Долгорукова участвовал в походе против мятежных шаек Разина; в этом же году князь получил звание стольника»[10]. Восемь лет подряд Порфирий Иванович был воеводой в Туле. «Оклад Шаховского был очень незначителен даже по тогдашнему времени: ему выдавалось поместного окладу 400 четвертей и денежного 10 рублей; но он умел получать награды»[11]. Затем Порфирий Иванович служил воеводой во Владимире, а в именины царя Петра Алексеевича был пожалован в окольничие. О смерти Порфирия Ивановича не известно ничего, кроме того, что она была – ни дату, ни особенные для неё обстоятельства указать не удастся, так как они не были сохранены ни в одном из известных нам отчётов, не были записаны ни в одних из доступных нам воспоминаний, записок, писем.
Maruti Shinde
India
English translation:just enough to fill a modest entry in
Explanation:
All our historical memory of Mikhail Shakhovskoy, the first owner of the Davydovo estate, is just enough to fill a modest entry in the Russian Biographical Dictionary.
Selected response from:

Artyom Timeyev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3just enough to fill a modest entry in
Artyom Timeyev
5small enough to fairly well fit into a small entry
Michael Kislov
4is just long enough to fit a dictionary entry
LilianNekipelov
4quite fits into a single entry
sleyzerzon
3has been easily jammed into a concise entry
Vaddy Peters


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quite fits into a single entry


Explanation:
in the dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2012-12-01 05:15:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

simple / plain, etc. entry...

sleyzerzon
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
has been easily jammed into a concise entry


Explanation:
.

Vaddy Peters
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
just enough to fill a modest entry in


Explanation:
All our historical memory of Mikhail Shakhovskoy, the first owner of the Davydovo estate, is just enough to fill a modest entry in the Russian Biographical Dictionary.

Artyom Timeyev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Kayumov
3 hrs

agree  Roman Bardachev
10 hrs

agree  Aleksandra Kleschina
12 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is just long enough to fit a dictionary entry


Explanation:
I would use this.




LilianNekipelov
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
small enough to fairly well fit into a small entry


Explanation:
.

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search