"дни русской культуры в голландии"

English translation: Days of Russian Culture in Holland

06:22 Oct 31, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: "дни русской культуры в голландии"
"Дни русской культуры в Голландии", "дни французской культуры в России" и тому подобное... Это же нельзя перевести как Days of X culture in [country Y], правда? Или всё же можно?
S_Marta
Russian Federation
English translation:Days of Russian Culture in Holland
Explanation:
or "Festival of Russian Culture in ____"
Selected response from:

Sarah McDowell
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9Days of Russian Culture in Holland
Sarah McDowell
4 +1The Russian Culture Days in Holland
LilianNekipelov


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
"дни русской культуры в голландии" и тому подобное
Days of Russian Culture in Holland


Explanation:
or "Festival of Russian Culture in ____"

Sarah McDowell
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
48 mins
  -> Thanks Jack!

agree  Alexander Grabowski
58 mins
  -> Thanks grabovsky!

agree  Yuri Larin
1 hr
  -> Спасибо Юрий!

agree  Jessica West
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Jessica.

agree  Anna Isaeva
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Anna.

neutral  Jim Tucker (X): probably "the Netherlands" for the country. Technically "Holland" is just 2 provinces, though used loosely for the whole country. "H" is not much used any more in official texts. / We call it Holland too - but only in conversation. Not much in print.
4 hrs
  -> Jim, I appreciate your point of advice. I live in Canada and here we call that country Holland, although technically I suppose you are right.

agree  Judith Hehir
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Judith!

agree  Oleksiy Markunin
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Olkesiy!

agree  MariyaN (X)
14 hrs

agree  cyhul
13 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The Russian Culture Days in Holland


Explanation:
Another option.


LilianNekipelov
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: Without "the".
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search