Где мы — там победа

English translation: Victory is where we are

19:24 Feb 5, 2015
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: Где мы — там победа
Ребята, подскажите, как можно перевести данное выражение, спасибо!
Boris Nagorny
Ukraine
English translation:Victory is where we are
Explanation:
устойчивое выражение
Selected response from:

Victoria Dubrovina
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Victory is where we are
Victoria Dubrovina
4 +2wherever we are, there is victory.
Donald Jacobson
4 +1We always win the fight
Tatyana Leshkevich
4 +1Wherever we go - victory is sure to follow
Trishka Halifax
4Where we are, there is victory!
Oleg Lozinskiy
3Wherever we are, victory is ours.
J.E.Sunseri
3We bring victory
Mikhail Kropotov
3We the victors.
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3Victory follows us!
Igor Boyko


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Victory is where we are


Explanation:
устойчивое выражение

Victoria Dubrovina
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denis Shepelev: http://www.military-quotes.com/mottos/Italy.htm
3 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
2 hrs

neutral  The Misha: Не очень устойчивое, вернее - совсем неустойчивое. The reference kindly provided by Denis contains Italian military catchphrases translated into English-and it shows. All google hits on this are to translated Soviet sources. It screams nonnative.
3 hrs

agree  Sofia Gutkin
15 hrs

agree  cyhul
4 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
We bring victory


Explanation:
Just an idea

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 368

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Evgeny Artemov (X): (Я, Миша, вспомнил деятеля по имени Oscar Milde и его 5-долларовый прейскурант ;-)
39 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Victory follows us!


Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 мин (2015-02-05 19:47:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Цитата:
Russian Marines emblem and slogan "Naval Infantry of Russia: Victory follows us!"





Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wherever we are, there is victory.


Explanation:
.....

Donald Jacobson
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah McDowell: I was going to write the exact same thing, but you said it first.
39 mins
  -> Thanks, Sarah! Great minds think alike. Have a great day!

agree  The Misha: My own first thought was "where we come," but that's the same thing, basically.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Misha!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Where we are, there is victory!


Explanation:
Или же Where we are - there is victory!

Применительно к российским морпехам зачастую переводят так --> https://www.google.ru/#newwindow=1&q=where we are there is v...

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wherever we go - victory is sure to follow


Explanation:
More flowery than the Russian original, perhaps, but I think this conveys the implied grandeur of the line ;)

Trishka Halifax
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judith Hehir
4 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
We the victors.


Explanation:
proposition

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 69

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
We always win the fight


Explanation:
We always win the fight.

Во всяком случае, victory я бы "задействовать" не стала - оно здесь звучит слишком прямолинейно.

Tatyana Leshkevich
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Volkova
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Wherever we are, victory is ours.


Explanation:
Something like this isn't word for word, of course, and I think this suits the spirit of the original.

Example sentence(s):
  • Wherever we are, victory is ours.
J.E.Sunseri
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search