финансовая сторона

English translation: the financial side

17:10 Jan 13, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / literature
Russian term or phrase: финансовая сторона
Майклу польстило замечание нанятого по контракту бухгалтера о том что, что финансовая сторона поставлена в театре на деловые рельсы.
Roman
English translation:the financial side
Explanation:
100%
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7the financial side
Vladimir Pochinov
5finances
Leah Aharoni
4financial part
Сергей Лузан
4financial issues
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
финансовая сторона
the financial side


Explanation:
100%

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
31 mins

agree  nrabate
32 mins

agree  GaryG: or "aspect"
43 mins

agree  Sergei Tumanov
4 hrs

agree  Alexandra Tussing
12 hrs

agree  Ravindra Godbole
12 hrs

agree  Margarita
2 days 12 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
financial issues


Explanation:
... that financial issues in the theater are handled professionally

"financial issues" - 422,000 (!) references in google

Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 63

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
финансовая сторона
finances


Explanation:
This is literature, not a business plan.

That the finances were handled professionally.

Leah Aharoni
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
financial part


Explanation:
perhaps as well. Isn't it a novel 'The Theatre' by Somerset Maugham? There was even a TV-screen version in Russian. Then just try to find the original of the book in English. His style is worth reading in the original. Good luck, Roman!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 37




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search