заслугой декоратора

English translation: ...it showed not the host's good taste, but that of the interior designer.

17:12 Jan 13, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / literature
Russian term or phrase: заслугой декоратора
В мебели, которой была обставлена гостиная, разумно сочетались антиквариат и модерн. Однако это было не демонстрацией хорошего вкуса хозяев, а заслугой декоратора.
Roman
English translation:...it showed not the host's good taste, but that of the interior designer.
Explanation:
more literallt, "was due to the services of the interior designer", but I think the shorter version says all that's needed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-01-13 17:42:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For \"literallt\" read \"literally\".
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2...it showed not the host's good taste, but that of the interior designer.
Jack Doughty
5But that was the designer's achievement, not the owners'.
Leah Aharoni
5However, it was not an indication of the hosts' good taste; the credit should have been taken by
Vladimir Pochinov
4but the merits of the interior decorator / (designer)
Сергей Лузан
4the services of an / the interior decorator
Dorene Cornwell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
заслугой декоратора
However, it was not an indication of the hosts' good taste; the credit should have been taken by


Explanation:
However, it was not an indication of the hosts' good taste; the credit should have been taken by the interior designer.

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
заслугой декоратора
...it showed not the host's good taste, but that of the interior designer.


Explanation:
more literallt, "was due to the services of the interior designer", but I think the shorter version says all that's needed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-01-13 17:42:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For \"literallt\" read \"literally\".

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 654
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kire (X)
9 mins

agree  Margarita
2 days 12 hrs

1 day 12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the services of an / the interior decorator


Explanation:
demonstrating not the hosts' good tsste but the services of an / the interior decorator / interior designer

Notes:

The parts of the comparison are parallel. In this case someone's taste parallesl someone's services.

an / the: the choice is almost certainly "an" unless the rest of the text mentions something about a specific interior designer or design firm.


Dorene Cornwell
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
заслугой декоратора
But that was the designer's achievement, not the owners'.


Explanation:
zasluga is achievement. I think that this is the most concise way to put it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs 43 mins (2004-01-14 20:55:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

decorator not designer, sorry

Leah Aharoni
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
but the merits of the interior decorator / (designer)


Explanation:
presumably here. Good luck, Roman!
Re.: Ibidem

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 37




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search