красовитая натура

English translation: nature's beauteous offerings

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:красовитая натура
English translation:nature's beauteous offerings
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

09:20 Dec 9, 2016
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: красовитая натура
Доношение пастора Лаксмана в Канцелярию Колывано-Воскресенского горного начальства об устройстве надлежащим образом аптекарского сада для выращивания «красовитой натуры». 18 мая 1764 г.

Вопрос в первую очередь к коренным носителям языка: возможно ли при переводе каким-либо образом передать архаичный стиль фразы, которая выхвачена их канцелярского документа 18 века и поэтому столь явно выбивается из современного стиля?
Andrew Vdovin
"nature's beauteous offerings"
Explanation:
If you use "beauteous" and add "offerings," you're covered for both plants that are beautiful to look at and those that are beautiful because of their medicinal use. I take it the garden in question involved both.

And, yes, "beauteous" gives you a 19th-century flavor.
https://www.google.com/search?tbm=bks&q="beauteous offerings...

Translating into the language of a given period is sometimes part of the job - quite a difficult part. A few years ago I took part in the mammoth (and not completed, as far as I know) project to make the first English translation of Karamzin's History. Some of us tried to imitate early 19th-century English prose, using Washington Irving and others as models, but when Karamzin had excerpted from the chronicles, we would try to write the English in an even older style.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2016-12-14 04:19:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, I would say "an apothecary garden for growing 'nature's beauteous offerings'."
Selected response from:

Rachel Douglas
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much Rachel! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2"nature's beauteous offerings"
Rachel Douglas
4здесь medicinal plants/herbs
El oso
4the beauties of nature
Jack Doughty
3arcadian beauty
David Knowles


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
arcadian beauty


Explanation:
"Arcadian" invokes the idea of garden design and beauty that was fashionable in that age.

David Knowles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 198
Notes to answerer
Asker: Never thought of this one. Thanks David!


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the beauties of nature


Explanation:
Or "beauteous nature", using a more pretentious adjectival form than "beautiful".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2016-12-09 09:40:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, it does. So that would probably be the best form for you to use.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2016-12-09 09:59:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think "cultivate" would be better.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 654
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Jack. Does "beauteous nature" sound somewhat archaic? For that's what I'm after.

Asker: Is it possible to say "grow nature", at least as an old-fashined way to put it?


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
здесь medicinal plants/herbs


Explanation:
Предложу такой вариант, поскольку не вижу большого смысла передавать архаичность исходника, тем более что "натура" здесь вовсе не "природа". Речь, по-видимому, идет о выращивании лечебных трав с целью их дальнейшей продажи в упомянутой аптеке:

Именно Эрику Лаксману принадлежала идея создать при Барнаульской Горной аптеке аптекарский сад для бесперебойного снабжения лекарственным сырьем, – говорит Софья Коньшина. – В европейской части России это уже было обычной практикой, а вот за Уралом ее к тому времени внедрять еще не начали. Эрик Лаксман говорил о том, что аптекарский сад необходим для выращивания «красовитой натуры». Так ученый называл флору Алтая.
http://prirodasibiri.ru/?id_page=8&id_razd=132

El oso
Russian Federation
PRO pts in category: 31

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"nature's beauteous offerings"


Explanation:
If you use "beauteous" and add "offerings," you're covered for both plants that are beautiful to look at and those that are beautiful because of their medicinal use. I take it the garden in question involved both.

And, yes, "beauteous" gives you a 19th-century flavor.
https://www.google.com/search?tbm=bks&q="beauteous offerings...

Translating into the language of a given period is sometimes part of the job - quite a difficult part. A few years ago I took part in the mammoth (and not completed, as far as I know) project to make the first English translation of Karamzin's History. Some of us tried to imitate early 19th-century English prose, using Washington Irving and others as models, but when Karamzin had excerpted from the chronicles, we would try to write the English in an even older style.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2016-12-14 04:19:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, I would say "an apothecary garden for growing 'nature's beauteous offerings'."

Rachel Douglas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 380
Grading comment
Thank you very much Rachel! Thanks everybody!!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much Rachel, your suggestion is beautiful as always!

Asker: By the way, is it OK and correct to say "to grow/cultivate nature's beauteous offerings"?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danya: I wonder what became of that project you mention
8 mins
  -> (Thanks.) I wonder, too! The group of translators and the main editor did an enormous amount of work, but at a certain point the publisher appeared to have put it in the icebox, as we say.

agree  LarisaK: It sounds nice and conveys the meaning
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Larisa.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search