лебедь,рак да щука

English translation: Swan, Pike And Crawfish

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:лебедь,рак да щука
English translation:Swan, Pike And Crawfish
Entered by: Turdimurod Rakhmanov

03:31 Dec 20, 2017
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Conversational, jargon
Russian term or phrase: лебедь,рак да щука
как правильно перевести басню. есть ли варианты в английской литературе?
Larisa Horback
United States
Swan, Pike And Crawfish
Explanation:

Swan, Pike And Crawfish
Selected response from:

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Swan, Pike And Crawfish
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
4The Swan, the Pike and the Crawfish / a swan, a crawfish, and a pike
Rachel Douglas


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Swan, Pike And Crawfish


Explanation:

Swan, Pike And Crawfish

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thank you
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: https://russianuniverse.org/2014/04/06/ivan-krylovs-fable-sw...
1 min
  -> Thank you, Frank.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Swan, the Pike and the Crawfish / a swan, a crawfish, and a pike


Explanation:
Whether you choose "crawfish," "crayfish," or "crab" for "рак," the normal thing done in English translations of this fable is to use the definite article for each of the animals in the title, and the indefinite article when they are introduced for the first time in the verses (as you have them). This is analogous to how Aesop's fables go in English. In almost any one of them, here - http://www.taleswithmorals.com/ - you'll see "the" in the title and "a" in the first line (followed by "the" thereafter).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2017-12-20 12:16:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reply to note: I'm not aware of a closely parallel one of Aesop's fables. I once read a little story about two dogs harnessed up, but pulling in different directions. But it might not have been Aesop. ... Anyway, I thought your question was about translating the title of Krylov's, more than about finding an English fable (or Aesop's) with the same moral.

Rachel Douglas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 384
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. I don't easy Aesop's analogue for this one. Does it exist?





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search