выпасть

English translation: out of the loop/ not to keep up

02:15 Mar 13, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: выпасть
Неужто все его читатели искушены в области латиноамериканской литературы? Я думаю, та же мода. Человеку может быть стыдно в ответ на вопрос «а вы читали?» **выпасть из социального контекста,** пожать плечами, промямлить «нет».
Leigh Mosley
United States
English translation:out of the loop/ not to keep up
Explanation:
to be out of the loop
not to be up to speed on current/ social/ literary trends
not to keep up with current/ social/ literary trends
Selected response from:

Ekaterina Grebenshchikova
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо большое!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4out of the loop/ not to keep up
Ekaterina Grebenshchikova
4 +3go against the crowd
Sofia Gutkin
3 +2(See)
Rashid Lazytech


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(See)


Explanation:
выпасть из социального контекста
->
show his/her ignorance


Rashid Lazytech
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо, вариант хороший.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FreEditor
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Sofia Gutkin
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо! Правда, мой вариант слишком примитивный...

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
out of the loop/ not to keep up


Explanation:
to be out of the loop
not to be up to speed on current/ social/ literary trends
not to keep up with current/ social/ literary trends

Ekaterina Grebenshchikova
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо большое!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rashid Lazytech
52 mins
  -> Спасибо, Рашид

agree  El oso: with "not to be up to speed on" & "not to keep up with''
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Vladyslav Golovaty: fall out of touch, out of swim of things
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Владислав

agree  Natasha Liberman
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Natasha

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
go against the crowd


Explanation:
I think they mean "be different from the masses", for example, if a person hasn't read Harry Potter when everybody else has read it.

Sofia Gutkin
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо, хороший вариант.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rashid Lazytech
11 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ekaterina Grebenshchikova
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  FreEditor
18 hrs
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search