повариться

English translation: be(come) part of it

21:38 Mar 21, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: повариться
I need some help translating this verb creatively into English.

The context is as follows:

-Это проект на долгие годы. Я уверен, что через пять лет вы возглавите Х[fictional country]. И, поверьте, сейчас я закладываю фундамент для будущего, которое станет весьма интересным и полезным для нашей страны. И вы сможете во всём этом **повариться**, но почва будет заранее подготовлена.

I would appreciate any ideas of yours. Thanks!
Sarah McDowell
Canada
English translation:be(come) part of it
Explanation:
Not much creativity there but that seems to be the meaning implied.
Selected response from:

Ekaterina Filatova
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо Катя!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2be(come) part of it
Ekaterina Filatova
4will get absorbed by (with) / rub your elbows
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
3gain experience,
erika rubinstein
3find your way around it
Evgueni Terekhin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
find your way around it


Explanation:
maybe: get your bearings

Evgueni Terekhin
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  The Misha: No, this is not it.
1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
be(come) part of it


Explanation:
Not much creativity there but that seems to be the meaning implied.

Ekaterina Filatova
Russian Federation
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Спасибо Катя!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  The Misha: And it seems like a fairly natural way of saying this. No need to cook anything:) Except I'd say "be A part of it".
1 hr

agree  Rashid Lazytech
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
will get absorbed by (with) / rub your elbows


Explanation:
You will get absorbed by all of those or you will rub your elbows with

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-03-22 03:27:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hob-nob (with), keep company (with), rub elbows (with), consort (with)

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 20

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gain experience,


Explanation:
---

erika rubinstein
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 25




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search