с юга тянул афганец

English translation: a dry, hot wind was blowing from the south

11:03 Mar 24, 2018
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: с юга тянул афганец
I need to translate a story from Russian into Marathi. I am not getting the meaning of "с юга тянул афганец" from the passage below.

Уже стояла жара, с юга тянул афганец, желтое небо мутнело... и было странно представлять себе, что скоро все это навсегда останется за спиной.
MEGHA PANSARE
India
English translation:a dry, hot wind was blowing from the south
Explanation:
Афганец (ветер) — Википедия
https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Афганец_(ветер)
== BEGIN QUOTE ==

Афга́нец — сухой, пекущий местный ветер, с пылью, который дует в Центральной Азии. Имеет юго-западный характер и дует в верховьях Амударьи. Дует от нескольких суток до нескольких недель. Ранней весной с ливнями. Очень агрессивен.[1]

В Афганистане называется кара-буран, что означает «чёрная буря» или боди шурави — «советский ветер».

== END QUOTE ==

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-03-24 15:43:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction:

a strong, dry, hot wind was blowing from the south


Google link:
"афганец" "сильный ветер"
https://www.google.com/search?q="афганец" "сильный ветер"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-03-24 15:55:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another correction:

a hot, dusty wind was strongly blowing from the south


http://flymeteo.org/dictionary/opr/4.php
== BEGIN QUOTE ==

Афганец - жаркий и очень пыльный ветер южного и юго-западного направления. При афганце видимость на большой территории сильно ухудшается, затрудняя полеты самолетов и особенно их взлет и посадку. На юге Таджикистана и юго-востоке Туркменистана афганец наблюдается во все времена года.

== END QUOTE ==
Selected response from:

Rashid Lazytech
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Afghan wind was blowing from South
Vladyslav Golovaty
3 +1a dry, hot wind was blowing from the south
Rashid Lazytech


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Afghan wind was blowing from South


Explanation:
http://www.country-data.com/cgi-bin/query/r-35.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2018-03-24 11:19:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or was coming from the south

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2018-03-24 11:23:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

auster; south (wind), southerly wind
Afghan souther was breezing...

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much for the answer and explanation. Now it's quite clear to me. I am translating it into Marathi, my native language.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
5 mins
  -> Thank you very much, Jack!

agree  missdutch
41 mins
  -> Thank you very much, MISS!

neutral  Rashid Lazytech: Дикари-с, не поймут... P.S. “Afghan souther was breezing...” — издеваетесь, откуда breezing? Это сильный горячий ветер (если не ошибаюсь, суховей), который несет тучи пыли («желтое небо мутнело»). Вы и сами мало что поняли, а читатель что поймет? :(
4 hrs
  -> no я-то понял:)

agree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov
4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Turdimurod!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a dry, hot wind was blowing from the south


Explanation:
Афганец (ветер) — Википедия
https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Афганец_(ветер)
== BEGIN QUOTE ==

Афга́нец — сухой, пекущий местный ветер, с пылью, который дует в Центральной Азии. Имеет юго-западный характер и дует в верховьях Амударьи. Дует от нескольких суток до нескольких недель. Ранней весной с ливнями. Очень агрессивен.[1]

В Афганистане называется кара-буран, что означает «чёрная буря» или боди шурави — «советский ветер».

== END QUOTE ==

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-03-24 15:43:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction:

a strong, dry, hot wind was blowing from the south


Google link:
"афганец" "сильный ветер"
https://www.google.com/search?q="афганец" "сильный ветер"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-03-24 15:55:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another correction:

a hot, dusty wind was strongly blowing from the south


http://flymeteo.org/dictionary/opr/4.php
== BEGIN QUOTE ==

Афганец - жаркий и очень пыльный ветер южного и юго-западного направления. При афганце видимость на большой территории сильно ухудшается, затрудняя полеты самолетов и особенно их взлет и посадку. На юге Таджикистана и юго-востоке Туркменистана афганец наблюдается во все времена года.

== END QUOTE ==


Rashid Lazytech
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FreEditor
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search