предстает не вполне такой, какой

English translation: appears not quite the same as we knew

15:01 May 22, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: предстает не вполне такой, какой
Роза Шанина с детства была известна своей прямотой и в дневнике не скрывала своего отношения к людям, к различным ситуациям, бывавшим на фронте. И сама она, открываясь в своем дневнике, предстает не вполне такой, какой мы ее до этого знали.
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:appears not quite the same as we knew
Explanation:
she appears not quite the same as we knew her before
Selected response from:

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Vladys!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3reveals a different side of her personality
Mikhail Kropotov
3 +3appears not quite the same as we knew
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
appears not quite the same as we knew


Explanation:
she appears not quite the same as we knew her before

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Vladys!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Chetvernina
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Natalia!

agree  Jack Doughty
15 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Jack!

agree  DT SM
15 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reveals a different side of her personality


Explanation:
#

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 368

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Grehan
2 hrs

agree  danya
16 hrs

agree  El oso
1 day 1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search