в госпитале которого

English translation: wherein [Rosa died]

15:42 May 22, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: в госпитале которого
Они были знакомы, дружили, находились в постоянной переписке (земляки: оба из Архангельской области), и поэтому П. А. Молчанову передали дневник сотрудники 205-го медсанбата, в госпитале которого умерла Роза.

Что-то я туплю - please advise!
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:wherein [Rosa died]
Explanation:
They were friends, kept frequent correspondence (as the fellow countrymen: both from the Arkhangelsk region), therefore her diary was handed over to P.A. Molchanov by the employees of the 205th medical battalion's hospital, wherein Rosa died.
Selected response from:

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Vladys! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4in whose field hospital...
Mikhail Kropotov
3Field Hospital 205 where Rosa died
Nick Filatov
3wherein [Rosa died]
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in whose field hospital...


Explanation:
...Roza died (passed away).

Вообще, Андрей, Вы наверняка знаете, что эту конкретную часть предложения вряд ли можно переводить в отрыве от всего предложения. Вы ждете вариантов перевода всего предложения? Оно великовато для Kudoz. Дайте Ваш вариант перевода, и тогда к нему можно будет подобрать оптимальную конструкцию конкретно для "в госпитале которого умерла Роза".

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 368
Notes to answerer
Asker: Михаил, о переводе всего предложения вроде бы речи не было. "...the diary was handed over to P. A. Molchanov by the staff of the 205th medical battalion..."


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wherein [Rosa died]


Explanation:
They were friends, kept frequent correspondence (as the fellow countrymen: both from the Arkhangelsk region), therefore her diary was handed over to P.A. Molchanov by the employees of the 205th medical battalion's hospital, wherein Rosa died.

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Vladys! Thanks everybody!!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Field Hospital 205 where Rosa died


Explanation:
+

Nick Filatov
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search